Photo: Nyttend · Public domainHow is Perry Township run?
Perry Township’s town government spent $480,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $194 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Perry Township didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.
What stands out about how Perry Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Logan Elm Local School District
Perry Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Laurelville, Pickaway Township, Salt Creek Township, Saltcreek Township, Tarlton and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $14,835 per pupil, $8,558 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Ohio districts overall: 53% local, 35% state, 12% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $194 per resident a year, or $0.53 a day
Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 88%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
Perry Township didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.
No comparison or trend for Perry Township yet
Every year of Perry Township’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.
How Town Hall compares budgets →The typical homeowner pays $1,953 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.90% of the home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Perry Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Perry Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Perry Township →
Who’s in charge in Perry Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 2,472 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,472).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Perry Township voted in 2024
Official results for Perry Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican77.0%874 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat22.4%254 votesOthers: 0.6% (7 votes).
Most votes in Perry Township: Donald J Trump
Hocking County: Trump 71.8%, Harris 27.5% · Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%
of Perry Township’s 1,988 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Ohio: 64%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Perry Township: Bernie Moreno
Hocking County: Moreno 64.7%, Brown 31.0% · Ohio: Moreno 50.1%, Brown 46.5%
Most votes in the district: David J Taylor
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Perry Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Township | 77.0% | 22.4% | 0.6% | 1,135 |
| Hocking County | 71.8% | 27.5% | 0.8% | 13,489 |
| Ohio | 55.1% | 43.9% | 0.9% | 5,767,788 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Perry Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Ohio HouseState representatives
- 3Ohio SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Ohio
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Perry Township compares with the towns next door
Perry Township’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 4 of the 8 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $118 to $2,521 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Colerain Township | $118 | $2,094 |
| Clearcreek Township | $212 | $2,063 |
| Adelphi | $390 | $1,086 |
| Laurelville | $2,521 | $1,768 |
| Saltcreek Township | estimate | $2,528 |
| Laurel Township | estimate | $1,688 |
| Salt Creek Township | estimate | $1,696 |
| Madison Township | estimate | $2,738 |
| Perry Township | estimate | $1,953 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Perry Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Perry Township’s government
How much does Perry Township spend per resident?
About $194 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Perry Township didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $480,000.
What is the property tax rate in Perry Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,953 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.90% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Perry Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Perry Township yet.
How did Perry Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 77.0%, Kamala D Harris 22.4% (1,135 votes, official results). Hocking County: Trump 71.8%, Harris 27.5%. Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%.
How many people work for Perry Township?
1 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $5,070 (about $60,840 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Perry Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 17 (Shane Wilkin) and State House District 92 (Mark Johnson). The House district also covers 55 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Perry Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Perry Township, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →