Ottawa Hills in pictures
Census counts: 1,185 in 1930, 4,790 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1937 and 5 maps from 1900 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 4,782.
Yes, by almost any measure. Ottawa Hills earns an A, 71st among Ohio's 987 graded towns. Its schools rank ahead of 96% of Ohio towns, residents are healthier than 96% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, and the median household earns $168K. The exception is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $398K, 6.1 years of the Toledo metro’s $65K median household income. 68% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Ottawa Hills, where Ohio’s towns sit at 24% and U.S. towns at 29%. On hazard risk, just 140 of Ohio’s 1,718 towns do worse. Ottawa Hills's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 86% of U.S. towns.
Where Ottawa Hills beats most towns.
Where Ottawa Hills’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Ottawa Hills is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 1,185 in 1930, 4,790 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1937 and 5 maps from 1900 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Ottawa Hills, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Ottawa Hills.
Ottawa Hills has schools in the top 5% of Ohio and has less tooth loss than most of Ohio, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Ohio (mostly inland flooding).
Its A+ for the outdoors ranks #8 of 993 in Ohio.
2.5 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve. Ottawa Hills’ trail density is 1.3 miles per square mile.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Arrowhead Point | — | 3 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its A+ ranks #27 of the 993 Ohio towns we grade for schools. Its A+ for schools comes with a C− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $398K.
Its public schools are run by the Ottawa Hills Local school district. Its two schools are below. The largest public high school is Ottawa Hills High School, with 475 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hills Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 554 | A+ |
| Ottawa Hills High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 475 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
At 6.1 years of the Toledo metro’s $65K median household income, the typical home (about $398K) costs more against local pay than in 94% of Ohio towns; that ratio is one input to its C− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $7,205, against $2,822 across Ohio, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
The median rent in Ottawa Hills is $1,731 a month. The typical Ottawa Hills home is worth about $398,000, up 1.3% in a year, 62% above the Ohio typical home. 88% of Ottawa Hills households own their home.
| Ottawa Hills | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,731 a month | $943 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 88% | 77% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its widest gap with Ohio is tooth loss: 5.2% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 15.3% statewide. Against the 1,762 U.S. towns with household incomes like Ottawa Hills’s, it is healthier than 72%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
9.7% of adults report frequent physical distress in Ottawa Hills. Ottawa Hills beats the Ohio average on 25 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 13% of adults report frequent mental distress in Ottawa Hills.
| Ottawa Hills | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 9.7% | 15% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 18% | 17% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 8.3% | 16% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 38% | 35% |
| What stands out | Ottawa Hills | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 5.2% | 15.3% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 5.6% | 14.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Violent crime is rare: 0 reported in 2025, 0 per 1,000 residents.
Only 9 of the 313 Ohio towns we compare have a lower violent crime rate than Ottawa Hills.
| Ottawa Hills | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0 per 1,000 residents | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 5.6 per 1,000 residents | 9.4 | 9.9 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Ottawa Hills has 310 jobs for its 1,967 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Since 2013, Ottawa Hills has added 45 jobs, to 310 in 2023. Most working residents leave Ottawa Hills for work: only 4% work in town. The top destinations are Toledo (45%), Sylvania Township (6%) and Sylvania (5%).
| Ottawa Hills | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $168,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 3.3% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 17% | 9.7% | 11% |
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Ottawa Hills has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 20° and about 37 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 93% of Ohio towns, with expected losses of about $515 per resident a year; that rating is what its C for hazard risk is built on.
Since 1981, 4 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Ottawa Hills.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Ottawa Hills. Close and well known come first.
4 mi MuseumToledo Museum of Art340K visitors a year
5 mi Zoo & aquariumToledo Zoo
8 mi LandmarkFort Meigs
40 mi LandmarkYpsilanti Water Tower
6 mi MuseumImagination Station
7 mi MuseumNational Museum of the Great LakesToledo Museum of Art: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Toledo Zoo: DreamingKoala, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Meigs: Traveler100, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Ypsilanti Water Tower: Dwight Burdette, CC BY 3.0 · Imagination Station: MrJacon000, CC BY-SA 4.0 · National Museum of the Great Lakes: MrJacon000, CC BY-SA 4.0
6 within 15 miles of the center of Ottawa Hills
About 4 of every 100 Ottawa Hills residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Village in Ohio, United States
Ottawa Hills is a village in Lucas County, Ohio, United States. The population was 4,790 at the 2020 census. The village was developed on both sides of the Ottawa River (Ohio) and serves as a bedroom community and suburb of Toledo.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Ottawa Hills.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hills | #71 | A | C− | A− | A+ | A+ |
| Toledo | #969 | D | B+ | D− | C | D |
| Sylvania Township | #380 | B+ | C− | B− | A− | A− |
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Ottawa Hills grades A overall, better than 93% of U.S. towns and #71 of 987 in Ohio. It grades A+ for health, A− for safety and A+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.