Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Orange Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
The Gooding House & TavernPhoto: Wdzinc · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Orange Township

55 homes sold in Orange Township in the last year, at a typical $675K

About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Orange Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Orange TownshipZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
55
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$675K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$234
Ohio $164
Paid vs. asking
97%
16% sold over asking
For sale now
20
May 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 71% of Orange Township’s sales, at a typical $755K

55 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$755K

typical sale · 39 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$243OH $165
Days to sell
71
Sold over asking
21%
Listings with a price cut
28%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 8 sold, typical $649K
Condos: 8 sold, typical $516K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.3 times the 2016 price

55 sales in the last year, against 76 in 2018 and a low of 45 in 2014. The typical sale went from $299K in 2016 to $675K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0255075100$350K$500K$650K$800K2012: 49 sold, typical $284K’122013: 55 sold, typical $302K2014: 45 sold, typical $328K’142015: 50 sold, typical $301K2016: 67 sold, typical $299K’162017: 59 sold, typical $281K2018: 76 sold, typical $331K’182019: 69 sold, typical $362K2020: 60 sold, typical $352K’202021: 64 sold, typical $440K2022: 67 sold, typical $512K’222023: 53 sold, typical $561K2024: 55 sold, typical $569K’242025: 55 sold, typical $637KLast 12 months: 55 sold, typical $675KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $700K buys in Orange Township

Houseat $243 a sq ft
The same money in Ohioat $165 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Orange Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Orange Township are more common than before the pandemic, but 41% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Orange Township’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 55 sales.

If you’re buying in Orange Township

  • Shop in May. It brings about 9 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (20% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 30% of listings have cut their price, against 24% before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97% of the list price on average; 16% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 34% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 76 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 9 a month), but July is the most competitive: 30% of July sales close over asking. January has the least competition (3%) but only about 5 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.51013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 5 new listings a month, 3% sold over asking, 79 days to sellJFeb: 6 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 98 days to sellFMar: 6 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 97 days to sellMApr: 7 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 68 days to sellAMay: 9 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 81 days to sellMJun: 8 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 57 days to sellJJul: 6 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 50 days to sellJAug: 6 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 50 days to sellASep: 7 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 46 days to sellSOct: 6 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 67 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 77 days to sellNDec: 2 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 70 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Ohio

Orange Township now2017–192021 peakOH now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price16%9%36%29%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days34%22%56%47%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price30%24%13%27%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97%95.9%100%98.5%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract76955243
Supply

15 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.8 times the 2023 low (8), 41% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 41.

2012: 41 for sale’122013: 28 for sale2014: 25 for sale2015: 27 for sale’152016: 30 for sale2017: 27 for sale2018: 26 for sale’182019: 24 for sale2020: 14 for sale2021: 12 for sale’212022: 10 for sale2023: 8 for sale2024: 11 for sale’242025: 15 for saleLast 12 months: 15 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

30% in the last year, against 24% in 2017–19 and 27% across Ohio. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 25%’152016: 20%2017: 25%2018: 19%’182019: 30%2020: 32%2021: 13%’212022: 27%2023: 31%2024: 17%’242025: 28%Last 12 months: 30%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 97%, condos 57%

A house typically sold for $755K in the last year (39 sales), a condo for $516K (8).

$350K$500K$650K$800K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $271K, 39 salesHouses 2014: $318K, 35 salesHouses 2015: $267K, 35 salesHouses 2016: $291K, 54 salesHouses 2017: $269K, 50 salesHouses 2018: $308K, 57 salesHouses 2019: $382K, 56 salesHouses 2020: $354K, 52 salesHouses 2021: $435K, 53 salesHouses 2022: $559K, 56 salesHouses 2023: $630K, 42 salesHouses 2024: $619K, 34 salesHouses 2025: $673K, 37 salesHouses last 12 months: $755K, 39 salesHouses $755KCondos 2013: $317K, 16 salesCondos 2014: $313K, 10 salesCondos 2015: $335K, 15 salesCondos 2016: $345K, 13 salesCondos 2017: $326K, 9 salesCondos 2018: $364K, 19 salesCondos 2019: $328K, 13 salesCondos 2020: $358K, 8 salesCondos 2021: $484K, 11 salesCondos 2022: $441K, 10 salesCondos 2023: $498K, 11 salesCondos 2024: $517K, 16 salesCondos 2025: $566K, 8 salesCondos last 12 months: $516K, 8 salesCondos $516K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Orange Township home costs about $4,546 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Orange Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Orange Township’s 1.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Orange Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Orange Township

Six things worth knowing

9

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 2.

Best time to buy
1.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $675K home, about $12,290 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A+

Schools

The schools grade for Orange Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Orange Township
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Orange Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Powell, Genoa Township, Westerville, Galena and Huber Ridge sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Orange Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Westerville505$436K$20841%38
Powell192$643K$20435%58
Worthington175$501K$26545%36
Huber Ridge72$302K$20444%38
Orange Township55$675K$23416%76
Galena46$574K$2177%73
Genoa Township21$197K$14233%69

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Orange Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Orange Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Orange Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Orange Township

What do homes sell for in Orange Township, OH?

55 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $675K, $234 a square foot.

Is Orange Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 20 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 6 sold, about 3.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 97% of asking on average, and 30% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Orange Township?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Orange Township?

About 1.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $675K home that’s near $12,290.

Where can I see homes for sale in Orange Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Orange Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Orange Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).