Muhlenberg Township in pictures
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2012.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 872.
14% of residents are under 18 in Muhlenberg Township, below both the Ohio town median (22%) and the median of U.S. towns (22%). The biggest park or preserve is Cline Preserve, at 278 acres. Muhlenberg Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2012.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Muhlenberg Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw22 mi Stadium & arenaOhio Stadium
19 mi Stadium & arenaScottsMiracle-Gro Field
22 mi Stadium & arenaHistoric Crew Stadium
22 mi Stadium & arenaValue City Arena
32 mi Zoo & aquariumColumbus Zoo and Aquarium
23 mi National Historical ParkHopewell Culture National Historical Park52K visitors a yearOhio Stadium: Lectrician2, CC BY-SA 4.0 · ScottsMiracle-Gro Field: Nova Crystallis, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Historic Crew Stadium: Rick Dikeman, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Value City Arena: Nick81aku at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Columbus Zoo and Aquarium: Adolphus79 at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Hopewell Culture National Historical Park: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Muhlenberg Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Muhlenberg Township.
Most working residents leave Muhlenberg Township for work: only 3% work in town. Since 2013, Muhlenberg Township has lost 61 jobs, to 258 in 2023. The top destinations are Columbus (29%), Circleville (6%) and Grove City (4%).
| Muhlenberg Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 3% | 6.9% | 8% |
| Median household income | $71,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 8.3% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its public schools are run by the Westfall Local school district. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Westfall High School, with 407 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfall Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 624 | B |
| Westfall High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 407 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts
Muhlenberg Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 22° and about 15 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Muhlenberg Township has grown 4.7% since 2020, to 872 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 32% of Muhlenberg Township adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more, above Ohio’s towns (24%) and close to U.S. towns (29%). 22% never finished high school.
| Muhlenberg Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 32% | 24% | 29% |
| Median age | 43 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
Somewhere between 20% and 65% women
The Census survey reached too few of Muhlenberg Township’s residents to say more: its margin here is ±22.1 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Muhlenberg Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 6.2% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 8.1% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 17.3% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 8.2% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 10.6% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.4% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 23.6% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.5% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 1.1% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 21.6% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 26.5% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 18.6% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 1.5% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 26.8% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 5% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 900, single groups can be off by several points
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 66% of U.S. communities. Since 1997, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Muhlenberg Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Muhlenberg Township beats the Ohio average on 0 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 42% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Muhlenberg Township.
| Muhlenberg Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 38% | 36% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 38% | 35% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 35% | 34% | 33% |
| What stands out | Muhlenberg Township | OH |
|---|---|---|
| More smokers | 18.4% | 15.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
0.8 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Cline Preserve | — | 278 |
| 2. Writsel Preserve | — | 87 |
| 3. Carter Preserve | — | 84 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
1 within 15 miles of the center of Muhlenberg Township
About 11 of every 100 Muhlenberg Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Where Muhlenberg Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Ohio, US
Muhlenberg Township is one of the fifteen townships of Pickaway County, Ohio, United States. The 2020 census found 813 people in the township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Muhlenberg Township has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.