Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Pleasant Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Mount Pleasant Historic Site
Ohio›Jefferson County

Mount Pleasant TownshipOH

5 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Bwsmith84 (talk) · CC BY 3.0
Photo of Mount Pleasant Township

Mount Pleasant Township, OH · Photo: Bwsmith84 (talk) · CC BY 3.0 · Source ↗

Is Mount Pleasant Township a good place to live?

The best of Mount Pleasant Township’s subject grades are an A− for cost of living, an A+ for history, and an A for civic life; the weakest is a D for health. Mount Pleasant Township’s average trip to work is 32 minutes, where Ohio’s towns sit at 24 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. On the outdoors, just 48 of Ohio’s 1,718 towns do worse. Mount Pleasant Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.

What makes Mount Pleasant Township stand out

Where Mount Pleasant Township beats most towns.

A commuter town

97% of working residents leave Mount Pleasant Township for work

Where Mount Pleasant Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

11% → Wheeling Wheeling 11% 6% → Steubenville Steubenville 6% 5% → Richland Township Richland Township 5% 3% → St. Clairsville St. Clairsville 3% 3% → Martins Ferry Martins Ferry 3% 2% → Cadiz Cadiz 2% Mount Pleasant Township · 3% stay
190jobs based in Mount Pleasant Township
3%of working residents work in town
14 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

How Mount Pleasant Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Mount Pleasant Township is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Free-produce
Free-produce, 1860
Mount Pleasant Township’s story

223 years in pictures

Census counts: 246 in 1810, a peak of 760 in 1950, 394 in 2020. The archive holds 7 old photos and papers going back to 1857 and 4 maps from 1905 on.

  • 1803Mount Pleasant Township is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Mount Pleasant Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Mount Pleasant Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerAEP Ohio19.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterTri-County Water AuthorityNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers93% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Mount Pleasant Township’s trash rules yet
SchoolsBuckeye Local School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Ohio you can register online until 30 days before Election Day, in person until 30 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDirector, Jefferson County Board of ElectionsJefferson County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2019
ZIP codes43917, 43901, 43939, 4394343917 42% · 43901 27% · 43939 20% · 43943 11%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Mount Pleasant Township.

HealthD

Health in Mount Pleasant Township trails 88% of U.S. towns

Mount Pleasant Township beats the Ohio average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 13. 44% of adults have high blood pressure in Mount Pleasant Township, against 38% in Ohio’s towns and 35% across U.S. towns. 16% of Mount Pleasant Township adults have diabetes.

12%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
Mount Pleasant TownshipOhio townsU.S. towns
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)44%38%35%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)16%13%12%
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)42%38%36%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)17%15%14%
32 measures vs. Ohio
1 better18 too close to call13 worse
What stands outMount Pleasant TownshipOH
More adults treating high blood pressure82.1%79.2%
More adults with COPD10.8%8%
Harrison Community Hospital
9.1 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

Most of Mount Pleasant Township’s workers commute out: the town has 0.2 jobs for each of them

Most working residents leave Mount Pleasant Township for work: only 3% work in town. Since 2013, Mount Pleasant Township has lost 43 jobs, to 190 in 2023. The top destinations are Wheeling (11%), Steubenville (6%) and Richland Township (5%).

3%work in town
Mount Pleasant TownshipOhio townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town3.5%6.9%8%
Below the poverty line11%9.1%9.6%
Median household income$72,000$75,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Mount Pleasant Township3%
Wheeling11%
Steubenville6%
Richland Township5%
St. Clairsville3%
14 mi
median commute distance
190
jobs based in Mount Pleasant Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B
Walkability grade: more walkable than 57% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Four seasons and pleasant summers in Mount Pleasant Township

Mount Pleasant Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. Mount Pleasant Township’s July high is 83°F.

15″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter23–39°
Spring39–61°
Summer60–81°
Fall43–64°
Nov 1
typical first frost
Apr 18
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than Ohio overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 16% of residents (22% statewide). Mount Pleasant Township has lost 3.3% of its people since 2020, down to 2,165 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 22% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Ohio.

43.5median age · OH 39.7
Mount Pleasant TownshipOhio townsU.S. towns
Median age43.5 years41.7 years40.5 years
Under 1824%22%22%
Aged 65 or older21%20%18%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+22%24%29%
Mount Pleasant TownshipOhioUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma5%
High school45%
Some college16%
Associate’s13%
Bachelor’s12%
Graduate10%

Women and men · all residents

47% women, 53% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.6 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Mount Pleasant Township
Mount Pleasant TownshipOHU.S.
Under 1011.1%11.7%11.6%
10 to 1712.6%10.3%10.3%
18 to 243.9%8.9%9.1%
25 to 3411.8%13.2%13.7%
35 to 4412%12.5%13.2%
45 to 549.8%12%12.2%
55 to 6417.7%13.2%12.7%
65 to 7410.9%10.9%10.2%
75 and older10%7.3%7%
No diploma5%8.2%10.4%
High school44.6%32.1%26%
Some college15.8%19.3%19.1%
Associate’s12.6%9%8.8%
Bachelor’s11.7%19.3%21.6%
Graduate10.3%12.2%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,200, single groups can be off by several points

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C+

Inland flooding leads a moderate hazard risk in Mount Pleasant Township

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 57% of U.S. communities.

57risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
57Moderate riskLowerHigher
Inland flooding
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HousingCost of living grade A−

Homes in Mount Pleasant Township sell for about $260K

88% of households own their home in Mount Pleasant Township.

$260Kmedian sale price
Mount Pleasant TownshipOhio townsU.S. towns
Households that own their home88%77%73%
Median rent$848 a month$944 a month$1,185 a month
1
homes sold in March

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Nearby attractions

Meadowcroft Rockshelter and 12 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Mount Pleasant Township. Close and well known come first.

All 78 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Meadowcroft Rockshelter: Lee Paxton, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Grave Creek Mound: Shonebrooks, CC0 · WesBanco Arena: Jgera5 at English Wikipedia, CC0 · Oglebay Park: Morganismysheltie (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Chester teapot: Navy2004, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fort Steuben: Judy Bratten, Public domain

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Mount Pleasant Township

17pages on Mount Pleasant Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

6 within 15 miles of the center of Mount Pleasant Township

About Mount Pleasant Township

Village in Ohio, United States

Mount Pleasant is a village in Jefferson County, Ohio, United States. The population was 394 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Weirton–Steubenville metropolitan area. Founded in 1803 by anti-slavery Quakers, the village was an early center of abolitionist activity and a well-known haven for fugitive slaves on the Underground Railroad.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1803
Area
0.3 sq mi
Elevation
1,240 ft
ZIP code
43939

Mount Pleasant Township’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Mount Pleasant Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownOH rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Mount Pleasant Township——A−—B−D
Smithfield Township#911C−A—B−D
Warren Township#836CA—B−D−
Colerain Township#874C−B+—BC−
Dillonvale——————
Pease Township#888C−A−—B−D

Mount Pleasant Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Mount Pleasant Township, Smithfield Township, Warren Township, Colerain Township and Pease Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Dillonvale isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Mount Pleasant Township with a neighbor →

Questions about Mount Pleasant Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Mount Pleasant Township, OH expensive?

Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $114,000, 54% below the Ohio typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.