Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moraine

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Moraine from a DiamondPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Moraine · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

For weather, Moraine is about as ordinary as U.S. towns get

January nights here settle around 22°. June is the wettest month, February the driest. Tender plants can go out after about April 18; in half of years the first frost comes by October 25.

Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns#87Least snow  of 925 in OH
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns#203Mildest winters  of 935 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Moraine at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°22° 7" snow
Feb41°24°
Mar52°32°
Apr65°42° Last frost ~Apr 18
May74°53° 2 days 90°+
Jun83°61° 8 days 90°+Wettest
Jul86°65° 13 days 90°+
Aug85°63° 11 days 90°+
Sep79°55° 4 days 90°+
Oct66°44° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now53°34°
Dec42°27°

What stands out about Moraine’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Moraine’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Moraine feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 24°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
84° / 63°
39 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 45°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 189 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Dayton Mcd, OH, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

107
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
132nd fewest of 935 in Ohio
Fewer freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
685th most of 935 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
39
days that reach 90°
The most of 935 in Ohio
More 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
15th most of 935 in Ohio
More 100° days than 69% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Moraine’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

13
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dayton Mcd, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 128 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
533rd driest of 935 in Ohio
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
87th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns
22 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
603rd most of 777 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 51% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Moraine

82% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,432 heating degree daysMore heating than 53% of U.S. towns
1,191 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Dayton Mcd, OH.

Living here

Living with Moraine’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

189 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 2.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Moraine from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Moraine and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Moraine in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Drexel: January low 21°, July high 85°Jackson Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Harrison Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Riverside: January low 22°, July high 85°Trotwood: January low 21°, July high 85°Shiloh: January low 21°, July high 85°Huber Heights: January low 22°, July high 85°Fort McKinley: January low 21°, July high 85°Butler Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Vandalia: January low 21°, July high 85°Oakwood: January low 22°, July high 85°Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Sugarcreek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Beavercreek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Centerville: January low 22°, July high 85°Beavercreek: January low 22°, July high 85°Miamisburg: January low 22°, July high 86°German Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Springboro: January low 22°, July high 85°Franklin Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Carlisle: January low 22°, July high 86°Jefferson Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Dayton: January low 22°, July high 86°Kettering: January low 22°, July high 85°Miami Township: January low 22°, July high 86°West Carrollton: January low 22°, July high 86°Moraine: January low 22°, July high 86°MoraineJefferson TownshipDaytonKetteringMiami TownshipWest Carrollton
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Jefferson Township21.5° about the same
Kettering21.5° about the same
Dayton21.6° about the same
West Carrollton21.7° about the same
Moraine21.8°
Miami Township21.9° about the same

Climates most like Moraine’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Moraine, OH22°86°42"12"
Litchfield, IL21°86°41"14"
Moundsville, WV22°85°43"16"
Terre Haute, IN21°87°43"15"
Waynesboro, VA25°85°43"11"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Moraine averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.5°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.7°now 53°, was 51°
Summer+0.7°now 74°, was 73°
Fall+1.0°now 55°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Moraine compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Moraine’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns109th hottest of 935 in Ohio
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns203rd mildest of 935 in Ohio
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 54% of U.S. towns533rd driest of 935 in Ohio
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns87th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Hot days39 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 69% of U.S. townsThe most of 935 in Ohio
Freezing nights107 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 56% of U.S. towns132nd fewest of 935 in Ohio
Growing season189 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns224th longest of 935 in Ohio
Month by month

Moraine weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Moraine’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dayton Mcd, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°22°3.1"6.9"12922° – 41°
February41°24°2.4"1.5"10520° – 42°
March52°32°3.4"1.7"11235° – 55°
April65°42°4.3"0.0"13047° – 58°
May74°53°4.4"0.0"14057° – 71°
June83°61°4.6"0.0"12067° – 75°
July86°65°4.1"0.0"10070° – 80°
August85°63°3.2"0.0"8069° – 79°
September79°55°3.1"0.0"8063° – 73°
October66°44°3.0"0.0"9052° – 61°
November53°34°3.0"0.1"10037° – 50°
December42°27°3.1"2.1"11522° – 45°
Year63°43°41.6"12.3"12822
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 45°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Moraine’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Moraine’s center.
  • Snow: Dayton Mcd, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Dayton Mcd, OH, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Moraine’s climate

What is the weather like in Moraine?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Moraine in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 107 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 22°.

How much snow does Moraine get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Dayton Mcd, OH, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 22 days a year.

How hot does it get in Moraine?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 39 days a year reach 90° (Dayton Mcd, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Moraine?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 189 frost-free days, at Dayton Mcd, OH.

What growing zone is Moraine in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Moraine?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Moraine getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Moraine.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.