Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monroe Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
West Holmes High School 002Photo: Roseohioresident · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Monroe Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

For weather, Monroe Township is about as ordinary as U.S. towns get

January nights here settle around 19°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 70% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.3° rise. Tender plants can go out after about May 2; in half of years the first frost comes by October 14.

Colder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns#183 coldest of 936 in OH
Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns#332Least snow  of 926 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Monroe Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°19° 7" snow
Feb39°21° 5" snow
Mar48°29°
Apr62°38°
May72°48° Last frost ~May 2
Jun80°57° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°61° 5 days 90°+
Aug82°59° 3 days 90°+
Sep76°52° 1 day 90°+
Oct64°41° First frost ~Oct 14
Nov now51°32°
Dec40°25° 4" snow

What stands out about Monroe Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Monroe Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Monroe Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 22°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 38°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
81° / 59°
12 days reach 90°
Fall
63° / 42°
First frost around Oct 14
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 164 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 14. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Millersburg, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft lower.

141
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
54th most of 936 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
94th most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 76% of U.S. towns
12
days that reach 90°
340th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Monroe Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 20 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Millersburg, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 124 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
583rd driest of 936 in Ohio
Drier than 53% of U.S. towns
20"
Snow in a normal winter
332nd least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns
29 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
454th most of 778 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 59% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Monroe Township

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,046 heating degree daysMore heating than 68% of U.S. towns
664 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 71% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Millersburg, OH.

Living here

Living with Monroe Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

164 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 14.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Monroe Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Monroe Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Monroe Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Washington Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Richland Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Nashville: January low 19°, July high 83°Jefferson Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Hanover Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Berlin Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Mechanic Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Clinton Township: January low 19°, July high 84°Salt Creek Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Franklin Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Knox Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Hardy Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Ripley Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Prairie Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Monroe Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Monroe TownshipKnox TownshipHardy TownshipRipley TownshipPrairie Township
ColderMilder19° to 20°
Knox Township18.6° about the same
Ripley Township18.9° about the same
Monroe Township19.1°
Hardy Township19.5° about the same
Prairie Township19.5° about the same

Climates most like Monroe Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Monroe Township, OH19°83°42"20"
Lebanon, IN18°83°42"22"
Mokena, IL17°84°40"17"
Bloomsburg, PA19°84°43"29"
Wytheville, VA24°83°42"18"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Monroe Township averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 30°, was 28°
Spring+1.6°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+0.8°now 70°, was 70°
Fall+1.0°now 53°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Monroe Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Monroe Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns233rd coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns183rd coldest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 53% of U.S. towns583rd driest of 936 in Ohio
Snow20" a winter
Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns332nd least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Hot days12 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 68% of U.S. towns340th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights141 a year
More freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns54th most of 936 in Ohio
Growing season164 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 79% of U.S. towns35th shortest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Monroe Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Monroe Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Millersburg, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January35°19°3.0"7.3"111118° – 38°
February39°21°2.5"4.8"9915° – 39°
March48°29°3.3"2.9"10332° – 51°
April62°38°3.9"0.2"12044° – 55°
May72°48°4.2"0.0"13053° – 67°
June80°57°4.7"0.0"12064° – 71°
July83°61°4.2"0.0"11067° – 76°
August82°59°3.7"0.0"9066° – 75°
September76°52°3.3"0.0"8060° – 69°
October64°41°3.2"0.0"10049° – 59°
November51°32°3.0"0.7"9135° – 47°
December40°25°3.0"4.2"10520° – 43°
Year61°40°41.8"20.1"12429
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 15° to 39°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Monroe Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Monroe Township’s center.
  • Snow: Millersburg, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Millersburg, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, 300 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Monroe Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Monroe Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 20 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Monroe Township in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 141 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Monroe Township get?

About 20 inches in a normal winter at Millersburg, OH, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 29 days a year.

How hot does it get in Monroe Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 12 days a year reach 90° (Millersburg, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Monroe Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 14, about 164 frost-free days, at Millersburg, OH.

What growing zone is Monroe Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Monroe Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Monroe Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 51% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Monroe Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.