165 years in pictures
Census counts: 243 in 1870, 1,245 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 6 maps from 1901 on.
- 1861Haskins is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 1,263, settled in 1861.
The best of Haskins’ subject grades are an A for incomes and health; the weakest is a D for walkability. Only 97 of Ohio’s 1,718 towns score higher on health. Haskins has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Haskins beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Haskins is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 243 in 1870, 1,245 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2004 and 6 maps from 1901 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Haskins, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Haskins.
8.6% of adults have diabetes in Haskins, against 13% in Ohio’s towns and 12% across U.S. towns. 30% of Haskins adults have high blood pressure. Haskins beats the Ohio average on 20 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 2.
| Haskins | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 17% | 16% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 15% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 28% | 25% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 8.6% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Haskins | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 3.9% | 15.3% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 7.2% | 14.1% |
| More binge drinkers | 20.4% | 16.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
0.2% of working residents work locally in Haskins, where Ohio’s towns sit at 6.9% and U.S. towns at 8%. Jobs based in Haskins fell to 127 in 2023, 187 fewer than in 2013. The median household income in Haskins is $109,000.
| Haskins | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $109,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 4.4% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.2% | 6.9% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Haskins has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 20° and about 21 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Children under 18 are 29% of residents (22% statewide); people 65 and older are 11% of residents (18% statewide). 37% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Haskins.
| Haskins | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 29% | 22% | 22% |
| Aged 65 or older | 11% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 37% | 24% | 29% |
| Median age | 38.1 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.2 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Haskins | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 17.7% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.5% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.3% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.2% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 15% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 14.2% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.9% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6.7% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 4.6% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.3% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 22.8% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 23.6% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 9.1% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 26.9% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 10.3% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,300, single groups can be off by several points
The typical Haskins home is worth about $290,000, up 1.6% in a year, 18% above the Ohio typical home.
| Haskins | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 91% | 77% | 73% |
| Median rent | $996 a month | $944 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 65% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
0.0 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lusher Park | — | 5 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Haskins. Close and well known come first.
15 mi MuseumToledo Museum of Art340K visitors a year
7 mi LandmarkFort Meigs
12 mi Zoo & aquariumToledo Zoo
35 mi National park siteRiver Raisin National Battlefield Park134K visitors a year
16 mi MuseumImagination Station
17 mi MuseumNational Museum of the Great LakesToledo Museum of Art: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Fort Meigs: Traveler100, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Toledo Zoo: DreamingKoala, CC BY-SA 4.0 · River Raisin National Battlefield Park: Notorious4life (talk), Public domain · Imagination Station: MrJacon000, CC BY-SA 4.0 · National Museum of the Great Lakes: MrJacon000, CC BY-SA 4.0
4 within 15 miles of the center of Haskins
About 5 of every 100 Haskins residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Ohio.
Where Haskins’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Village in Ohio, United States
Haskins is a village in Wood County, Ohio, United States. The population was 1,245 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
That is 4.4 years of the area's median household income ($65,486 across the Toledo, OH metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.