Photo: Nyttend · Public domainCongress Township’s public schools outscore 54% of Ohio districts
The grade covers the two public school districts serving Congress Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Ohio, not nationally.
From Ohio state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Congress Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 1306 Ohio towns with household incomes within a quarter of Congress Township’s, its schools beat 25%, lower than their 54% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in math, below in reading
Reading proficiency is 58% and math 52% across both districts in spring 2022, against 60% and 52% statewide; 85–89% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Northmor Local spends $14,944 per student and Mount Gilead Exempted Village $16,050, against $16,610 across Ohio (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Congress Township’s grade
B−: better than 54% of Ohio school districts, #673 of 993 Ohio towns. Graduation is above the Ohio average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Congress Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
Kindergarten in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
1st grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
2nd grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
3rd grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
4th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
5th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Park Avenue Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 475 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
6th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor Elementary School
Grades PK–6 · 541 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 226 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
7th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 226 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
8th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 226 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
9th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead High School
Grades 9–12 · 274 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
10th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead High School
Grades 9–12 · 274 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
11th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead High School
Grades 9–12 · 274 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
12th grade in Congress Township · depends on your address
Northmor High School
Grades 7–12 · 450 students · 14:1 students per teacher · in Galion
Mt Gilead High School
Grades 9–12 · 274 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Mount Gilead
Congress Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Northmor Local School District). From grade PK, students attend the Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District, shared with Canaan, Edison, Franklin, Gilead, Harmony and Mount Gilead. Its school is in Galion. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Congress Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Close to the state in reading
Congress Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Ohio towns that share Congress Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Congress Township | B− | Northmor Local PK–12 · Mount Gilead Exempted Village PK–12 |
| Franklin | B− | Highland Local PK–12 · Mount Gilead Exempted Village PK–12 |
| Gilead | C+ | Mount Gilead Exempted Village |
| North Bloomfield | B+ | Northmor Local |
| Perry | B+ | Northmor Local |
| Washington | B+ | Northmor Local |
3 of the 5 neighbors share Northmor Local with Congress Township for grades PK–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Congress Township
4 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Ohio’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Congress Township’s schools
Are Congress Township’s schools good?
They sit near the middle of Ohio: the public schools Congress Township children attend outscore 54% of Ohio’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade, #673 of 993 Ohio towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 25%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Congress Township in?
Two districts: Northmor Local School District runs grades PK–12, and Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District runs grades PK–12, shared with Canaan, Edison, Franklin, Gilead, Harmony and Mount Gilead.
What is Congress Township’s graduation rate?
85–89% of the class of 2023 in Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District graduated in four years, against 86% across Ohio.
How much does Congress Township spend per student?
$14,944 in Northmor Local School District and $16,050 in Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District (FY2024), against $16,610 across Ohio. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Congress Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Congress Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Ohio. Stars are from neighbors.