Chester Township in pictures
The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2015 and 3 maps from 1906 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 3,038.
Chester Township gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $244K, 3.3 years of the Wooster area’s $74K median household income. It grades B overall, 435th among Ohio's 987 graded towns. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. The biggest place to walk is Wooster Memorial Park, 322 acres with 8.8 miles of trail. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 74% of U.S. towns. 14% of residents live below the poverty line in Chester Township, where Ohio’s towns sit at 9.1% and U.S. towns at 9.6%.
Where Chester Township beats most towns.
Where Chester Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Chester Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2015 and 3 maps from 1906 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Chester Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Chester Township.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 82% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its public schools are run by the Northwestern Local school district. Two of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Northwestern High School, with 327 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 632 | A |
| Northwestern High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 327 | B |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OH on state tests and graduation
Most working residents leave Chester Township for work: only 7% work in town. Since 2013, Chester Township has lost 73 jobs, to 532 in 2023. The top destinations are Wooster (26%), Ashland (5%) and Orrville (4%).
| Chester Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 26 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $74,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
| Chester Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.2% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Wooster Memorial Park | 8.8 mi | 322 |
| 2. New Pittsburg Lions Park | — | 3 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Chester Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. The July high in Chester Township is 83°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Chester Township tracks Ohio closely on all 32 CDC measures. 34% of Chester Township adults sleep under 7 hours.
| Chester Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 38% | 36% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 17% | 16% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 26% | 23% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 34% | 34% | 33% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Ohio average. Chester Township’s median age is 36.7 years. 29% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 32% across Ohio.
| Chester Township | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36.7 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 17% | 20% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 29% | 24% | 29% |
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.5 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Chester Township | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.4% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.2% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 17% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.2% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.5% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.3% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 5.4% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.8% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 18.4% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 4.4% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 22.3% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.7% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,000, single groups can be off by several points
4 within 15 miles of the center of Chester Township
About 4 of every 100 Chester Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Ohio.
Township in Ohio, US
Chester Township is one of the sixteen townships of Wayne County, Ohio, United States. The 2020 census found 3,043 people in the township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Chester Township.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Township | #435 | B | B+ | — | B+ | C+ |
| Perry Township | — | — | B | — | A− | C− |
| Wayne Township | #495 | B | C | — | B | B− |
| Plain Township | #218 | A− | B+ | — | A− | C+ |
| Congress Township | #343 | B+ | A− | — | B+ | C− |
Perry Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Chester Township, Perry Township, Wayne Township, Plain Township and Congress Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Chester Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Chester Township grades B overall, better than 64% of U.S. towns and #435 of 987 in Ohio. It grades C+ for health and B+ for schools.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.