Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bentleyville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Look About LodgePhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Bentleyville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bentleyville gets about 114 inches of snow a winter, more than 98% of U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 82°. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 63° apart. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 78% of U.S. towns. For walks and days out, the stretch from May to October brings highs of 62–82°.

More snow than 98% of U.S. towns#1Snowiest  of 926 in OH
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns#84Coolest summers  of 936 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Bentleyville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°20° 34" snow
Feb37°20° 23" snow
Mar46°28° 17" snow
Apr59°38° 4" snow
May70°48° Last frost ~May 5
Jun79°58° 1 day 90°+
Jul82°62° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Aug81°60° 1 day 90°+
Sep74°53° 1 day 90°+
Oct62°43° First frost ~Oct 18
Nov now50°34° 9" snow
Dec39°26° 26" snow

What stands out about Bentleyville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bentleyville’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bentleyville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 22°
34 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 38°
Last frost around May 5
Summer
81° / 60°
6 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 43°
First frost around Oct 18
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 164 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 5 and the first by October 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Chardon, OH, 17 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft higher.

142
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
33rd most of 936 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
4th most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
6
days that reach 90°
26th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 88% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bentleyville’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 114 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Chardon, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 170 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
583rd driest of 936 in Ohio
Drier than 53% of U.S. towns
114"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 926 in Ohio
More snow than 98% of U.S. towns
82 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The most of 778 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 91% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

34"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bentleyville

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,677 heating degree daysMore heating than 82% of U.S. towns
513 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 84% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Chardon, OH.

Living here

Living with Bentleyville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

164 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 5 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 14 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bentleyville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (76%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Bentleyville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Bentleyville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hunting Valley: January low 20°, July high 82°Orange: January low 19°, July high 81°Pepper Pike: January low 19°, July high 82°Glenwillow: January low 20°, July high 82°Reminderville: January low 19°, July high 83°Bedford Heights: January low 20°, July high 82°Russell Township: January low 19°, July high 82°Moreland Hills: January low 19°, July high 82°Solon: January low 19°, July high 82°Chagrin Falls: January low 20°, July high 82°Chagrin Falls Township: January low 20°, July high 82°Bentleyville: January low 20°, July high 82°BentleyvilleMoreland HillsSolonChagrin FallsChagrin Falls Township
ColderMilder19° to 20°
Moreland Hills19.4° about the same
Solon19.4° about the same
Bentleyville19.6°
Chagrin Falls19.6° about the same
Chagrin Falls Township19.6° about the same

Climates most like Bentleyville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bentleyville, OH20°82°42"114"
Allegan, MI18°83°39"109"
Elbridge, NY16°81°41"106"
Frostburg, MD20°82°44"72"
Johnstown, PA19°83°47"74"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bentleyville averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.2°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.8°now 48°, was 46°
Summer+1.2°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.4°now 53°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bentleyville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bentleyville’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns84th coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 61% of U.S. towns312th coldest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 53% of U.S. towns583rd driest of 936 in Ohio
Snow114" a winter
More snow than 98% of U.S. townsThe snowiest of 926 in Ohio
Hot days6 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 88% of U.S. towns26th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights142 a year
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns33rd most of 936 in Ohio
Growing season164 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 79% of U.S. towns35th shortest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Bentleyville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bentleyville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Chardon, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°20°2.9"34.4"202418° – 37°
February37°20°2.3"23.4"162113° – 38°
March46°28°3.0"16.5"141329° – 50°
April59°38°3.7"4.0"14242° – 55°
May70°48°3.8"0.0"14052° – 66°
June79°58°4.1"0.0"13063° – 72°
July82°62°4.1"0.0"11068° – 76°
August81°60°3.7"0.0"11066° – 76°
September74°53°4.1"0.0"11061° – 68°
October62°43°3.6"0.6"14049° – 59°
November50°34°3.4"9.3"15635° – 48°
December39°26°3.1"25.5"181722° – 43°
Year59°41°41.8"113.7"17082
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 13° to 38°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bentleyville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bentleyville’s center.
  • Snow: Chardon, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Chardon, OH, 17 miles from the town’s center, 210 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bentleyville’s climate

What is the weather like in Bentleyville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 114 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 61% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 78% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bentleyville in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 142 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Bentleyville get?

About 114 inches in a normal winter at Chardon, OH, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 82 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bentleyville?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 62°. About 6 days a year reach 90° (Chardon, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Bentleyville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 5 and the first fall frost by October 18, about 164 frost-free days, at Chardon, OH.

What growing zone is Bentleyville in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bentleyville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bentleyville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bentleyville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.