Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Thurman

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, TheFourth Church of Christ, Scientist, The · Photo: karel.teifer · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Thurman · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns see fresher July days than Thurman

January nights here settle around 8°. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 96% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.5° rise. Tender plants can go out after about May 23; in half of years the first frost comes by September 27.

Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#17 coldest of 876 in NY
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns#385Snowiest  of 855 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Thurman at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan27°8° 16" snow
Feb30°9° 13" snow
Mar38°17° 14" snow
Apr51°29°
May64°40° Last frost ~May 23
Jun71°49°
Jul76°54°
Aug74°53°
Sep67°47° First frost ~Sep 27
Oct55°36° Wettest
Nov now42°26° 3" snow
Dec32°15° 12" snow

What stands out about Thurman’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Thurman’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Thurman feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
29° / 11°
21 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 29°
Last frost around May 23
Summer
74° / 52°
90° days are rare
Fall
55° / 36°
First frost around Sep 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 125 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 23 and the first by September 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Indian Lake 2sw, NY, 23 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

187
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
3rd most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than all but 174 U.S. towns
31
nights at or below 0°
8th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 90°
None in a normal year
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Thurman’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −21°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 60 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Conklingville Dam, NY, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 123 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
83rd wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns
60"
Snow in a normal winter
385th snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

16"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Thurman

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,865 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 141 U.S. towns
140 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 98% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Indian Lake 2sw, NY.

Living here

Living with Thurman’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

125 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 23 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 41 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Thurman from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (66%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Thurman and its neighbors

Johnsburg has the coldest January nights next door (7°, 1° colder) and Warrensburg the hottest July afternoons (80°, 5° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Bolton: January low 10°, July high 82°Lake George: January low 10°, July high 80°Horicon: January low 9°, July high 80°Lake Luzerne: January low 11°, July high 81°Indian Lake: January low 6°, July high 76°North Creek: January low 8°, July high 79°Wells: January low 8°, July high 77°Day: January low 10°, July high 79°Hadley: January low 10°, July high 79°Pottersville: January low 9°, July high 80°Minerva: January low 6°, July high 75°Warrensburg: January low 10°, July high 80°Johnsburg: January low 7°, July high 74°Stony Creek: January low 8°, July high 76°Chester: January low 8°, July high 79°Thurman: January low 8°, July high 76°ThurmanWarrensburgJohnsburgStony CreekChester
ColderMilder6° to 11°
Johnsburg6.5° −1.3°
Thurman7.8°
Stony Creek8.3° about the same
Chester8.4° about the same
Warrensburg9.7° +1.9°

Climates most like Thurman’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Thurman, NY8°76°48"60"
Belfast, ME12°76°48"72"
Berlin, NH5°77°45"82"
Hazleton, PA16°78°51"42"
Rockport, MA20°79°48"51"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Thurman averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.6°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 61% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 20°, was 17°
Spring+0.9°now 40°, was 39°
Summer+0.9°now 63°, was 62°
Fall+1.4°now 45°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Thurman compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Thurman’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat76° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns5th coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold8° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns17th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns83rd wettest of 876 in New York
Snow60" a winter
More snow than 88% of U.S. towns385th snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days0 days at 90°+
None in a normal year
Freezing nights187 a year
More freezing nights than all but 174 U.S. towns3rd most of 876 in New York
Growing season125 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 158 U.S. towns4th shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Thurman weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Thurman’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Conklingville Dam, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January27°8°3.5"15.8"125° – 25°
February30°9°3.0"13.2"95° – 27°
March38°17°3.8"14.0"1119° – 37°
April51°29°4.1"2.0"1034° – 46°
May64°40°4.0"0.1"1246° – 57°
June71°49°4.6"0.0"1157° – 66°
July76°54°4.3"0.0"1160° – 68°
August74°53°4.3"0.0"960° – 67°
September67°47°3.9"0.0"853° – 62°
October55°36°4.6"0.2"1040° – 51°
November42°26°3.8"3.1"929° – 39°
December32°15°4.1"11.9"1215° – 35°
Year52°32°47.8"60.3"123
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 5° to 27°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Thurman’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Thurman’s center.
  • Snow: Conklingville Dam, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Indian Lake 2sw, NY, 23 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Thurman’s climate

What is the weather like in Thurman?

A typical July afternoon reaches 76°, a January night drops to 8°, and about 60 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Thurman in winter?

January nights average 8°. About 187 nights a year reach 32° or below and 31 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 5°.

How much snow does Thurman get?

About 60 inches in a normal winter at Conklingville Dam, NY, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Thurman?

July, with a typical high of 76°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Indian Lake 2sw, NY.

When is the first and last frost in Thurman?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 23 and the first fall frost by September 27, about 125 frost-free days, at Indian Lake 2sw, NY.

What growing zone is Thurman in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −21°.

What is the best time of year to visit Thurman?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Thurman getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 61% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Thurman.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.