Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sand Ridge

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Sand Ridge · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Sand Ridge has cooler summers than 87% of U.S. towns

Nights in January average 15°. Its January nights bite harder than in 84% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with December up the most. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly May 4 to October 11.

More snow than 95% of U.S. towns#233Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns#287 coldest of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Sand Ridge at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°15° 22" snow
Feb33°16° 22" snow
Mar41°24° 13" snow
Apr55°35°
May68°46° Last frost ~May 4
Jun77°55° 1 day 90°+
Jul81°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct60°41° First frost ~Oct 11Wettest
Nov now47°32° 3" snow
Dec36°23° 18" snow

What stands out about Sand Ridge’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Sand Ridge’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Sand Ridge feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 18°
25 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
79° / 58°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 41°
First frost around Oct 11
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 158 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 11. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Brewerton Lock 23, NY, 2.1 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Brewerton Lock 23, NY’s counts from 5 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
151
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
260th most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
14
nights at or below 0°
159th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 90% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
370th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Sand Ridge’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 79 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Baldwinsville, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 22 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 158 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
395th wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 56% of U.S. towns
79"
Snow in a normal winter
233rd snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

22"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Sand Ridge

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,149 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
404 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Brewerton Lock 23, NY.

Living here

Living with Sand Ridge’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

158 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 11.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Sand Ridge from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (87%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 5%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Sand Ridge and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Sand Ridge in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lysander: January low 16°, July high 81°Granby: January low 16°, July high 81°Volney: January low 15°, July high 80°Phoenix: January low 16°, July high 81°Hastings: January low 15°, July high 81°Palermo: January low 15°, July high 81°Radisson: January low 16°, July high 81°Cicero: January low 15°, July high 82°Brewerton: January low 15°, July high 81°Salina: January low 16°, July high 82°Schroeppel: January low 15°, July high 81°Clay: January low 15°, July high 81°Sand Ridge: January low 15°, July high 81°Sand RidgeSchroeppelClay
ColderMilder15° to 16°
Sand Ridge15.1°
Schroeppel15.1° about the same
Clay15.3° about the same

Climates most like Sand Ridge’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Sand Ridge, NY15°81°44"79"
Pittsfield, MA14°81°45"77"
Bradford, PA15°80°44"75"
Bennington, VT13°81°44"75"
Chester, NH15°82°47"76"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Sand Ridge averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 26°, was 23°
Spring+1.2°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+1.0°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.1°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Sand Ridge compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Sand Ridge’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns352nd coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns287th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 56% of U.S. towns395th wettest of 876 in New York
Snow79" a winter
More snow than 95% of U.S. towns233rd snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 85% of U.S. towns370th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights151 a year
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns260th most of 876 in New York
Growing season158 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 86% of U.S. towns233rd shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Sand Ridge weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Sand Ridge’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Baldwinsville, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January31°15°3.5"22.2"1611° – 32°
February33°16°2.9"21.6"1310° – 33°
March41°24°3.1"12.6"1325° – 45°
April55°35°3.6"1.0"1239° – 50°
May68°46°3.7"0.0"1351° – 63°
June77°55°4.0"0.0"1263° – 71°
July81°60°3.8"0.0"1165° – 75°
August80°59°3.6"0.0"1066° – 74°
September73°51°3.8"0.0"1258° – 67°
October60°41°4.5"0.0"1645° – 57°
November47°32°3.9"3.0"1434° – 46°
December36°23°3.8"18.2"1621° – 41°
Year57°38°44.1"78.6"158
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 33°. August is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Sand Ridge’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Sand Ridge’s center.
  • Snow: Baldwinsville, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Brewerton Lock 23, NY, 2.1 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Sand Ridge’s climate

What is the weather like in Sand Ridge?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 79 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Sand Ridge in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 151 nights a year reach 32° or below and 14 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Sand Ridge get?

About 79 inches in a normal winter at Baldwinsville, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 22 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Sand Ridge?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 60°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Brewerton Lock 23, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Sand Ridge?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 11, about 158 frost-free days, at Brewerton Lock 23, NY.

What growing zone is Sand Ridge in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Sand Ridge?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Sand Ridge getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Sand Ridge.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.