Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Remsen

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Welsh Calvinistic Methodist ChurchWelsh Calvinistic Methodist Church · Photo: Jaredcarter1210 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Remsen · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Remsen gets about 164 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 39 U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 78°. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 69°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in 96% of U.S. towns. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings come into their own from May to September, with highs of 66–78°.

More snow than all but 39 U.S. towns#15Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns#17Coolest summers  of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Remsen at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan28°9° 40" snow
Feb30°11° 39" snow
Mar39°19° 27" snow
Apr53°31° 6" snow
May66°43° Last frost ~May 4
Jun74°52° 1 day 90°+
Jul78°57° 2 days 90°+
Aug77°55°
Sep70°48°
Oct57°37° First frost ~Oct 13Wettest
Nov now44°28° 16" snow
Dec33°17° 35" snow

What stands out about Remsen’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Remsen’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Remsen feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
30° / 12°
46 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
52° / 31°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
76° / 54°
3 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 38°
First frost around Oct 13
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 161 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 13. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Trenton Falls, NY, 6 miles from the town’s center, 470 ft lower.

152
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
228th most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
16
nights at or below 0°
119th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 91% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 90°
125th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Remsen’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 164 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Boonville 4 Ssw, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 39 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 51 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 181 days a year.

51"
Rain + melted snow a year
11th wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 87% of U.S. towns
164"
Snow in a normal winter
15th snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than all but 39 U.S. towns
128 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
6th most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than all but 85 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

40"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Remsen

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,466 heating degree daysMore heating than 92% of U.S. towns
375 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Trenton Falls, NY.

Living here

Living with Remsen’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

161 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 13.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Remsen from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Remsen and its neighbors

Trenton the hottest July afternoons (80°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Western: January low 11°, July high 79°Floyd: January low 12°, July high 81°Ohio: January low 5°, July high 74°Lyonsdale: January low 8°, July high 77°Webb: January low 5°, July high 75°Deerfield: January low 11°, July high 80°Newport: January low 11°, July high 81°Prospect: January low 10°, July high 78°Poland: January low 11°, July high 80°Norway: January low 9°, July high 78°Marcy: January low 12°, July high 81°Ava: January low 10°, July high 77°Leyden: January low 9°, July high 77°Steuben: January low 9°, July high 77°Forestport: January low 8°, July high 77°Russia: January low 9°, July high 78°Trenton: January low 11°, July high 80°Boonville: January low 9°, July high 78°Remsen: January low 9°, July high 78°RemsenSteubenForestportRussiaTrentonBoonville
ColderMilder5° to 12°
Forestport8.2° about the same
Steuben8.8° about the same
Boonville9.0° about the same
Remsen9.1°
Russia9.2° about the same
Trenton10.9° +1.8°

Climates most like Remsen’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Remsen, NY9°78°51"164"
Lyndon, VT5°79°41"142"
Corry, PA16°80°47"114"
Farmington, ME8°79°46"94"
Chardon, OH18°81°45"114"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Remsen averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 21°, was 19°
Spring+0.9°now 42°, was 41°
Summer+0.8°now 65°, was 64°
Fall+1.3°now 47°, was 46°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Remsen compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Remsen’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns17th coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold9° January low
Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns46th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation51" a year
Wetter than 87% of U.S. towns11th wettest of 876 in New York
Snow164" a winter
More snow than all but 39 U.S. towns15th snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days3 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns125th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights152 a year
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns228th most of 876 in New York
Growing season161 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 83% of U.S. towns293rd shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Remsen weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Remsen’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Boonville 4 Ssw, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January28°9°3.8"39.7"20297° – 28°
February30°11°3.1"39.2"16286° – 28°
March39°19°3.4"26.7"152720° – 41°
April53°31°4.0"6.2"14934° – 47°
May66°43°4.6"0.2"14048° – 60°
June74°52°4.9"0.0"14060° – 69°
July78°57°4.9"0.0"13062° – 71°
August77°55°4.3"0.0"13062° – 69°
September70°48°4.5"0.0"13055° – 64°
October57°37°5.2"1.4"16141° – 53°
November44°28°4.3"15.5"161030° – 42°
December33°17°4.3"35.1"192417° – 37°
Year54°34°51.4"164.0"181128
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 6° to 28°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Remsen’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Remsen’s center.
  • Snow: Boonville 4 Ssw, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Trenton Falls, NY, 6 miles from the town’s center, 470 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Remsen’s climate

What is the weather like in Remsen?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 9°, and about 164 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Remsen in winter?

January nights average 9°. About 152 nights a year reach 32° or below and 16 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 7°.

How much snow does Remsen get?

About 164 inches in a normal winter at Boonville 4 Ssw, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 39 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 128 days a year.

How hot does it get in Remsen?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 57°. About 3 days a year reach 90° (Trenton Falls, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Remsen?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 13, about 161 frost-free days, at Trenton Falls, NY.

What growing zone is Remsen in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Remsen?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Remsen getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Remsen.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.