Photo: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0In Pine Plains, 80% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across New York
Pine Plains’ town government spent $1.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $807 per resident. Water and other utilities ($112,000) are counted separately.
What stands out about how Pine Plains is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Pine Plains Central School District
Pine Plains’ K–12 school district, shared with Stanford, Gallatin, Milan, Ancram. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $41,085 per pupil, $24,185 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $807 per resident a year, or $2.21 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 29%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$807 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Pine Plains’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($807 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $662, and the middle half spent $490–$966. Pine Plains spent more than 65% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($9,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Pine Plains itself left out).
No trend yet
Pine Plains reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $4,614 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.45% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Pine Plains’ rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.
Tax bills are one input to Pine Plains’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Pine Plains →
Who’s in charge in Pine Plains
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
Pine Plains’ meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on pineplains-ny.gov ↗.
One full-time town employee for every 399 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,392).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Pine Plains voted in 2024
Official results for Pine Plains’ own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican50.1%696 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.7%677 votesOthers: 1.2% (16 votes).
Most votes in Pine Plains: Donald J Trump
Dutchess County: Harris 52.1%, Trump 46.8% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%
of Pine Plains’ 1,731 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Pine Plains: Kirsten E Gillibrand
Dutchess County: Gillibrand 55.5%, Sapraicone 44.0% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%
Most votes in the district: Pat Ryan
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Pine Plains, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Plains | 50.1% | 48.7% | 1.2% | 1,389 |
| Dutchess County | 46.8% | 52.1% | 1.1% | 153,412 |
| New York | 43.3% | 55.9% | 0.8% | 8,262,600 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Pine Plains.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: pineplains-ny.gov ↗
- 2New York AssemblyState representatives
- 3New York SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Pine Plains compares with the towns next door
Pine Plains spent $807 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $434 to $858. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Gallatin | $434 | $5,763 |
| Stanford | $535 | $5,762 |
| Ancram | $742 | $4,947 |
| North East | $780 | $6,156 |
| Milan | $858 | $7,946 |
| Pine Plains | $807 | $4,614 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Pine Plains’ government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Pine Plains’ government
How much does Pine Plains spend per resident?
About $807 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $807 was more than 65% of 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Pine Plains?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,614 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.45% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see pineplains-ny.gov.
Who runs Pine Plains’ government?
See pineplains-ny.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Pine Plains yet.
How did Pine Plains vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 50.1%, Kamala D Harris 48.7% (1,389 votes, official results). Dutchess County: Harris 52.1%, Trump 46.8%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.
How many people work for Pine Plains?
6 full-time and 30 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $64,034 (about $768,408 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Pine Plains in the state legislature?
State Senate District 41 (Michelle Hinchey) and Assembly District 106 (Didi Barrett). The Assembly district also covers 27 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Pine Plains’ government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →