Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Harmony

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · North Harmony

In North Harmony, 88% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across New York

North Harmony’s town government spent $1.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $835 per resident.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.8M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$835
In 2022: $835, more than 66% of 368 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
9
full-time · 25 part-time · March payroll $90,857
Typical tax bill
$2,899
1.42% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how North Harmony is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$835 per resident in 2022: more than 66% of them

North Harmony’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($835 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $662, and the middle half spent $490–$966. North Harmony spent more than 66% of them.

Middle half of the group, $490–$966Median $662North Harmony

Includes sewer and trash ($60,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
368

New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; North Harmony itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $835 per resident a year, or $2.29 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 59%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 34%From other local governments 31%From the state 12%Interest, fines & other 11%From the federal government 4%Other taxes & licenses 4%Fees & charges 3%Sales taxes 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $341,000; interest on debt $26,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.2 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

North Harmony reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,899 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.42% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Busti$3,876
North Harmony$2,899
Harmony$2,805
Chautauqua$2,755
Sherman$2,690
Panama$2,500
$2,899
typical bill a year
1.42%
effective rate
$204,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at North Harmony’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to North Harmony’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in North Harmony →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in North Harmony

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check North Harmony’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for North Harmony yet.
Who works for North Harmony

One full-time town employee for every 237 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,136).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings2 + 13 pt
Roads & transportation6
Courts, inspections & corrections1 + 3 pt
Health & welfare0 + 1 pt
Parks & libraries0 + 1 pt
Other0 + 7 pt
9
full-time
25
part-time
$90,857
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$91,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.North Harmony had 4.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 295 of the 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.4: North Harmony had more than 63% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Chautauqua Lake Central School District

North Harmony’s K–12 school district, shared with Mayville, Chautauqua. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in North Harmony →
$26,030
per pupil · NY $34,607
729
students
$7.3 million
long-term debt

Of the $26,030 per pupil, $14,734 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 61%State 33%Federal 5%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving North Harmony

Panama Central School District · $30,546 per pupil

Sherman Central School District · $27,639 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How North Harmony voted in 2024

Official results for North Harmony’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President1,289 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican65.2%841 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat34.1%440 votes

Others: 0.6% (8 votes).

Most votes in North Harmony: Donald J Trump

Chautauqua County: Trump 60.5%, Harris 38.7% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
88%

of North Harmony’s 1,464 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate1,242 votes
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican64.1%
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat35.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in North Harmony: Michael D Sapraicone

Chautauqua County: Sapraicone 57.2%, Gillibrand 42.4% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 23rd District376,503 votes
Nicholas A LangworthyRepublican65.8%
Thomas A CarleDemocrat34.2%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Nicholas A Langworthy

Whole-district result

President, 2024: North Harmony, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
North Harmony65.2%34.1%0.6%1,289
Chautauqua County60.5%38.7%0.8%57,046
New York43.3%55.9%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents North Harmony

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for North Harmony.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How North Harmony compares with the towns next door

North Harmony spent $835 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $243 to $817. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Panama$243$2,500
Harmony$333$2,805
Sherman$369$2,690
Busti$373$3,876
Chautauqua$817$2,755
North Harmony$835$2,899

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach North Harmony’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about North Harmony’s government

How much does North Harmony spend per resident?

About $835 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $835 was more than 66% of 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in North Harmony?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,899 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.42% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs North Harmony’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for North Harmony yet.

How did North Harmony vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 65.2%, Kamala D Harris 34.1% (1,289 votes, official results). Chautauqua County: Trump 60.5%, Harris 38.7%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for North Harmony?

9 full-time and 25 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $90,857 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents North Harmony in the state legislature?

State Senate District 57 (George Borrello) and Assembly District 150 (Andrew Molitor). The Assembly district also covers 41 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about North Harmony’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →