Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Montague

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Montague · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Montague gets about 228 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 1 U.S. towns

Expect July afternoons of about 75°. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 98% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 1.5° rise. The frost-free window for a garden runs roughly May 8 to October 1.

More snow than all but 1 U.S. town#1Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns#2Coolest summers  of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Montague at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan25°7° 61" snow
Feb27°8° 55" snow
Mar36°16° 28" snow
Apr50°29° 10" snow
May63°41° Last frost ~May 8
Jun71°50°
Jul75°55° 1 day 90°+
Aug74°54°
Sep67°47°
Oct54°36° First frost ~Oct 1Wettest
Nov now42°26° 21" snow
Dec30°15° 51" snow

What stands out about Montague’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Montague’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Montague feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
27° / 10°
50 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
49° / 29°
Last frost around May 8
Summer
73° / 53°
90° days are rare
Fall
54° / 36°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 145 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 8 and the first by October 1. Day counts come from NOAA’s station at Highmarket 2w, NY, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; frost dates and degree days from Lowville, NY, 12 miles away.

Short record. NOAA estimated Highmarket 2w, NY’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
189
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
3rd most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than all but 157 U.S. towns
37
nights at or below 0°
4th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than all but 157 U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
26th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Montague’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 228 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Hooker 12 Nnw, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 58 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 50 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 190 days a year.

50"
Rain + melted snow a year
19th wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 85% of U.S. towns
228"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than all but 1 U.S. town
143 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than all but 40 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

61"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Montague

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,050 heating degree daysMore heating than 97% of U.S. towns
320 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 94% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lowville, NY.

Living here

Living with Montague’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

145 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 8 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 27 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Montague from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (80%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Montague and its neighbors

Redfield the hottest July afternoons (77°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Watson: January low 7°, July high 77°Greig: January low 7°, July high 77°Turin: January low 7°, July high 75°Lowville: January low 8°, July high 78°West Turin: January low 7°, July high 75°Lewis: January low 9°, July high 76°Florence: January low 11°, July high 78°Pinckney: January low 7°, July high 76°Lorraine: January low 10°, July high 78°Orwell: January low 11°, July high 78°Boylston: January low 9°, July high 77°Williamstown: January low 12°, July high 80°Martinsburg: January low 7°, July high 75°Osceola: January low 8°, July high 75°Worth: January low 8°, July high 76°Redfield: January low 9°, July high 77°Montague: January low 7°, July high 75°MontagueMartinsburgOsceolaWorthRedfield
ColderMilder7° to 12°
Montague6.5°
Martinsburg6.5° about the same
Osceola7.9° +1.4°
Worth7.9° +1.4°
Redfield9.0° +2.5°

Climates most like Montague’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Montague, NY7°75°50"228"
Stowe, VT7°78°45"139"
Ishpeming, MI5°77°33"197"
Caribou, ME2°77°41"118"
Incline Village, NV22°73°38"179"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Montague averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 57% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 19°, was 16°
Spring+0.8°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+1.1°now 63°, was 62°
Fall+1.3°now 45°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Montague compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Montague’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat75° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns2nd coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold7° January low
Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns8th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation50" a year
Wetter than 85% of U.S. towns19th wettest of 876 in New York
Snow228" a winter
More snow than all but 1 U.S. townThe snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns26th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights189 a year
More freezing nights than all but 157 U.S. towns3rd most of 876 in New York
Growing season145 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 94% of U.S. towns86th shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Montague weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Montague’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Hooker 12 Nnw, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January25°7°4.3"60.6"22302° – 25°
February27°8°3.3"54.7"18293° – 25°
March36°16°3.4"28.4"173017° – 39°
April50°29°3.9"9.6"151433° – 45°
May63°41°4.2"0.6"15046° – 58°
June71°50°4.3"0.0"13057° – 66°
July75°55°4.1"0.0"12059° – 69°
August74°54°4.2"0.0"12061° – 68°
September67°47°4.3"0.0"12053° – 62°
October54°36°5.4"2.6"17139° – 51°
November42°26°4.6"20.6"171127° – 39°
December30°15°4.6"50.6"212713° – 35°
Year51°32°50.4"227.7"190143
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 2° to 25°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Montague’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Montague’s center.
  • Snow: Hooker 12 Nnw, NY.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Lowville, NY, 12 miles away.
  • Freezing nights, 90° and 100° days: Highmarket 2w, NY, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Montague’s climate

What is the weather like in Montague?

A typical July afternoon reaches 75°, a January night drops to 7°, and about 228 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 97% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Montague in winter?

January nights average 7°. About 189 nights a year reach 32° or below and 37 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 2°.

How much snow does Montague get?

About 228 inches in a normal winter at Hooker 12 Nnw, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 58 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 143 days a year.

How hot does it get in Montague?

July, with a typical high of 75°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Lowville, NY.

When is the first and last frost in Montague?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 8 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 145 frost-free days, at Lowville, NY.

What growing zone is Montague in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Montague?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Montague getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 57% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Montague.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.