Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Monroe

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Monroe, NY, town hallPhoto: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Monroe · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Monroe has cooler summers than 75% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 18° on average. Precipitation is plentiful here, more than falls on 73% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 2.0°, most of all in December. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings come into their own from May to October, with highs of 63–83°.

More snow than 69% of U.S. towns#625Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Colder January nights than 68% of U.S. towns#623 coldest of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Monroe at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°18° 11" snow
Feb38°20° 7" snow
Mar46°27° 10" snow
Apr59°38° Last frost ~Apr 10
May70°48° 1 day 90°+
Jun78°57° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°62° 8 days 90°+
Aug81°61° 5 days 90°+
Sep74°53° 1 day 90°+
Oct63°42°
Nov now50°33° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec40°25° 7" snow

What stands out about Monroe’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Monroe’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Monroe feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 21°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 10
Summer
80° / 60°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 43°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 204 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 10 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at West Point, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft lower.

110
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
162nd fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
162nd fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 52% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
805th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
722nd fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Monroe’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.6
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 36 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at West Point, NY, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 118 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
92nd wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns
36"
Snow in a normal winter
625th snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Monroe

86% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,575 heating degree daysMore heating than 56% of U.S. towns
928 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 51% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at West Point, NY.

Living here

Living with Monroe’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

204 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 0.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Monroe from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Monroe and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Monroe in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Monroe: January low 18°, July high 83°Chester: January low 18°, July high 83°Walton Park: January low 18°, July high 83°Monroe: January low 18°, July high 83°MonroeWalton Park
ColderMilder18° to 18°
Monroe18.4°
Walton Park18.4° about the same

Climates most like Monroe’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Monroe, NY18°83°48"36"
Peabody, MA19°82°48"39"
Indiana, PA19°83°46"46"
Pawtucket, RI22°83°49"37"
Durham, NH15°82°47"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Monroe averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.6°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 91% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 29°, was 26°
Spring+1.6°now 48°, was 46°
Summer+1.8°now 70°, was 68°
Fall+1.7°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Monroe compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Monroe’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns559th coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 68% of U.S. towns623rd coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 73% of U.S. towns92nd wettest of 876 in New York
Snow36" a winter
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns625th snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 53% of U.S. towns805th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights110 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns162nd fewest of 876 in New York
Growing season204 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 70% of U.S. towns100th longest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Monroe weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Monroe’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from West Point, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January35°18°3.4"11.1"1017° – 33°
February38°20°2.8"7.1"816° – 36°
March46°27°3.8"9.6"930° – 47°
April59°38°3.9"0.4"1144° – 53°
May70°48°3.7"0.0"1254° – 64°
June78°57°4.7"0.0"1165° – 71°
July83°62°4.3"0.0"1068° – 76°
August81°61°4.4"0.0"1066° – 74°
September74°53°4.6"0.0"861° – 68°
October63°42°4.5"0.0"1048° – 59°
November50°33°3.6"0.5"937° – 46°
December40°25°4.1"7.0"1025° – 43°
Year60°40°47.6"35.7"118
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 16° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Monroe’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Monroe’s center.
  • Snow: West Point, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: West Point, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Monroe’s climate

What is the weather like in Monroe?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 36 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 68% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Monroe in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 110 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Monroe get?

About 36 inches in a normal winter at West Point, NY, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Monroe?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 62°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (West Point, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Monroe?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 10 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 204 frost-free days, at West Point, NY.

What growing zone is Monroe in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Monroe?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Monroe getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 91% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Monroe.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.