Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mentz

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Junction of NY 38 with NY 31Photo: Otto Yamamoto · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Mentz · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mentz gets about 109 inches of snow a winter, more than 98% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 109 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 98% of U.S. towns#92Snowiest  of 855 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns#352Coolest summers  of 876 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Mentz at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°17° 29" snow
Feb34°18° 26" snow
Mar42°25° 17" snow
Apr56°35° 3" snow
May68°46° Last frost ~May 2
Jun77°56° 2 days 90°+
Jul81°61° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°52°
Oct60°42° First frost ~Oct 18Wettest
Nov now48°33° 9" snow
Dec37°24° 25" snow

What stands out about Mentz’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mentz’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mentz feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 20°
32 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 35°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
79° / 58°
8 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 42°
First frost around Oct 18
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 166 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 18. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Auburn, NY, 9 miles from the town’s center, 350 ft higher.

143
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
371st most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
339th most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 90°
415th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Mentz’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −8°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 109 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Auburn, NY, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 40 inches a year; October is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 180 days a year.

40"
Rain + melted snow a year
213th driest of 876 in New York
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns
109"
Snow in a normal winter
92nd snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 98% of U.S. towns
85 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
134th most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 92% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

29"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mentz

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,892 heating degree daysMore heating than 85% of U.S. towns
534 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 83% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Auburn, NY.

Living here

Living with Mentz’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

166 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 18.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mentz from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (85%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 5%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Mentz and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Mentz in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Savannah: January low 17°, July high 81°Cato: January low 17°, July high 81°Victory: January low 16°, July high 81°Tyre: January low 17°, July high 82°Aurelius: January low 17°, July high 81°Elbridge: January low 16°, July high 81°Sennett: January low 16°, July high 81°Auburn: January low 17°, July high 81°Conquest: January low 17°, July high 81°Montezuma: January low 17°, July high 81°Brutus: January low 17°, July high 82°Throop: January low 17°, July high 81°Mentz: January low 17°, July high 81°MentzConquestMontezumaBrutusThroop
ColderMilder16° to 17°
Conquest16.6° about the same
Mentz16.7°
Brutus16.7° about the same
Throop16.8° about the same
Montezuma17.0° about the same

Climates most like Mentz’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mentz, NY17°81°40"109"
Beachwood, OH19°82°42"114"
Erie, PA20°81°44"104"
Westwood, MI17°83°38"109"
South Burlington, VT10°81°39"88"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mentz averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 61% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.2°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.7°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+0.8°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mentz compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mentz’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns352nd coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 77% of U.S. towns443rd coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation40" a year
Drier than 61% of U.S. towns213th driest of 876 in New York
Snow109" a winter
More snow than 98% of U.S. towns92nd snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days8 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 83% of U.S. towns415th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights143 a year
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns371st most of 876 in New York
Growing season166 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns387th shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Mentz weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mentz’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Auburn, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°17°2.8"29.1"192213° – 33°
February34°18°2.2"25.9"162312° – 34°
March42°25°2.8"17.2"151726° – 46°
April56°35°3.3"3.1"15239° – 51°
May68°46°3.3"0.2"14051° – 63°
June77°56°3.8"0.0"14063° – 71°
July81°61°3.9"0.0"13066° – 75°
August80°59°3.7"0.0"12067° – 74°
September73°52°3.7"0.0"11059° – 67°
October60°42°4.0"0.4"17046° – 57°
November48°33°3.3"8.8"16535° – 46°
December37°24°3.2"24.7"201622° – 41°
Year57°39°39.8"109.4"18085
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 34°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mentz’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mentz’s center.
  • Snow: Auburn, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Auburn, NY, 9 miles from the town’s center, 350 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mentz’s climate

What is the weather like in Mentz?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 109 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 77% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 87% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mentz in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 143 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 13°.

How much snow does Mentz get?

About 109 inches in a normal winter at Auburn, NY, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 85 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mentz?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 61°. About 8 days a year reach 90° (Auburn, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Mentz?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 18, about 166 frost-free days, at Auburn, NY.

What growing zone is Mentz in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −8°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mentz?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mentz getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 61% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mentz.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.