Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Endwell

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Endwell

125 homes sold in Endwell in the last year, at a typical $224K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Endwell homes are listed.

Homes sold
125
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$224K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$126
New York $434
Paid vs. asking
101.1%
58% sold over asking
For sale now
26
May 2026 · 10 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 89% of Endwell’s sales, at a typical $222K

125 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$222K

typical sale · 111 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$131NY $316
Days to sell
13
Sold over asking
59%
Listings with a price cut
24%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 10 sold, typical $215K
Townhouses: 4 sold, typical $231K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

13 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.9 times the 2016 price

125 sales in the last year, against 173 in 2021 and a low of 42 in 2013. The typical sale went from $120K in 2016 to $224K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
050100150200$150K$200K$250K$300K2013: 42 sold, typical $117K’132014: 127 sold, typical $112K2015: 133 sold, typical $117K’152016: 151 sold, typical $120K2017: 141 sold, typical $117K’172018: 150 sold, typical $128K2019: 145 sold, typical $123K’192020: 157 sold, typical $140K2021: 173 sold, typical $153K’212022: 149 sold, typical $173K2023: 139 sold, typical $180K’232024: 121 sold, typical $203K2025: 124 sold, typical $224K’25Last 12 months: 125 sold, typical $224KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Endwell

Houseat $131 a sq ft
The same money in New Yorkat $316 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Endwell homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 13 years of sales

Bidding wars in Endwell are more common than before the pandemic, but three quarters fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Endwell’s home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 125 sales.

If you’re buying in Endwell

  • Shop in May. It brings about 17 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (33% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 101.1% of the list price on average; 58% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. 59% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 18 a month), but August is the most competitive: 44% of August sales close over asking. May and June offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (33%). February has the least competition (21%) but only about 8 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0510152020%40%60%Sweet spotJan: 8 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 96 days to sellJFeb: 8 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 129 days to sellFMar: 11 new listings a month, 38% sold over asking, 109 days to sellMApr: 14 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 141 days to sellAMay: 17 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 101 days to sellMJun: 17 new listings a month, 36% sold over asking, 89 days to sellJJul: 18 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 74 days to sellJAug: 17 new listings a month, 44% sold over asking, 65 days to sellASep: 15 new listings a month, 41% sold over asking, 79 days to sellSOct: 13 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 71 days to sellONov: 11 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 88 days to sellNDec: 5 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 67 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Hotter than in 2021, and hotter than New York

Endwell now2017–192021 peakNY now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price58%24%46%41%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days59%0%0%26%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price24%——20%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price101.1%96.5%99.5%101%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract141188841
Supply

14 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2023 low (10), 78% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 93.

2013: 48 for sale’132014: 93 for sale2015: 84 for sale2016: 77 for sale’162017: 68 for sale2018: 59 for sale2019: 65 for sale’192020: 48 for sale2021: 48 for sale2022: 30 for sale’222023: 10 for sale2024: 13 for sale2025: 11 for sale’25Last 12 months: 14 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

24% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 20% across New York.

2022: 26%’222023: 22%2024: 35%2025: 32%’25Last 12 months: 24%Now
Across New York

Endwell ranks 147th of 362 busy New York markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Endwell is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2013 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Endwell home costs about $1,603 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Endwell’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Endwell’s 2.3% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Endwell is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Endwell

Five things worth knowing

18

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 5.

Best time to buy
2.3%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $224K home, about $5,220 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
16 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Endwell.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Union, Endicott, Johnson City and Dickinson sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Endwell, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Union570$185K$11549%20
Vestal252$272K$13943%18
Johnson City166$159K$10144%30
Endwell125$224K$12658%14
Endicott121$166K$10146%30
Dickinson43$201K$11553%28
Maine29$260K$12745%33

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Endwell, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Endwell. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Endwell with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Endwell

What do homes sell for in Endwell, NY?

125 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $224K, $126 a square foot.

Is Endwell a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 26 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 10 sold, about 2.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 101.1% of asking on average, and 24% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Endwell?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Endwell?

About 2.3% of a home’s value a year. On a $224K home that’s near $5,220.

Where can I see homes for sale in Endwell?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Endwell’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Endwell.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).