Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clyde

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
U.S. Post Office Clyde NY Jul 08Photo: Jimmy Emerson from Dalton GA · CC BY-SA 2.0
Town Hall · Clyde

Clyde spent less per resident in 2022 than 70% of similar cities

Clyde’s village government spent $1.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, about $579 per resident. Water and other utilities ($229,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.1M
year to May 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$579
In 2022: $579, less than 70% of 301 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.4M
end of FY2022, reported
Village staff, 2022
6
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $50,886
Typical tax bill
$2,698
2.78% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Clyde is run

Read from the village’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$579 per resident in 2022: less than 70% of them

Clyde’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($579 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $760, and the middle half spent $539–$1,141. Clyde spent less than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $539–$1,141Median $760Clyde

Includes sewer and trash ($212,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
301

New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Clyde itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $579 per resident a year, or $1.59 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 19%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 41%Fees & charges 19%Utility sales 13%From other local governments 9%From the state 9%Interest, fines & other 6%Sales taxes 3%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1 million; interest on debt $79,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.5 million.
About “Other”.36% of Clyde’s day-to-day spending ($409,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Clyde reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,698 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.78% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Clyde$2,698
$2,698
typical bill a year
2.78%
effective rate
$96,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Clyde’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Clyde’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Clyde →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Clyde

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See clydeny.com for Clyde’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Clyde yet.clydeny.com ↗
Agendas

Clyde’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The village posts agendas and minutes on clydeny.com ↗.

Who works for Clyde

One full-time village employee for every 324 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,945).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1 + 6 pt
Police1 + 6 pt
Roads & transportation2 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities1 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash1
Other0 + 1 pt
6
full-time
16
part-time
$50,886
payroll for March 2022
$610,632
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$58,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Clyde had 3.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 243 of the 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.1: Clyde had fewer than 66% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Clyde-Savannah Central School District

Clyde’s K–12 school district, shared with Galen, Savannah, Tyre. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Clyde →
$29,937
per pupil · NY $34,607
789
students
$18.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $29,937 per pupil, $16,985 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 19%State 72%Federal 9%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Clyde’s votes are counted by county

New York reports official results by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Clyde alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Wayne County’s results.

President · Wayne County’s results44,375 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican61.2%27,151 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat38.1%16,891 votes

Others: 0.8% (333 votes).

Most votes in Wayne County: Donald J Trump

New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

The county’s page

100% of Clyde lies in Wayne County. Every 2024 race in Wayne County is on the county’s page.

Wayne County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Clyde

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Clyde.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Officials: clydeny.com ↗
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Clyde’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Clyde’s government

How much does Clyde spend per resident?

About $579 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to May 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $579 was less than 70% of 301 New York cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Clyde?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,698 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.78% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see clydeny.com.

Who runs Clyde’s government?

See clydeny.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Clyde yet.

How did Clyde vote in 2024?

New York counts votes by county and precinct, not by village, so there are no official results for Clyde alone. Wayne County, where 100% of Clyde lies, voted Trump 61.2%, Harris 38.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Clyde?

6 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $50,886 (about $610,632 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Clyde in the state legislature?

State Senate District 54 (Pam Helming) and Assembly District 130 (Brian Manktelow). The Assembly district also covers 23 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Clyde’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →