Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Barton

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
US Post Office-WaverlyUS Post Office-Waverly · Photo: Malachi77 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Barton

Barton spent less per resident in 2022 than 97% of similar towns

Barton’s town government spent $1.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $211 per resident. Water and other utilities ($20,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.8M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$211
In 2022: $211, less than 97% of 321 similar towns
Long-term debt
$1.0M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
8
full-time · 21 part-time · March payroll $88,328 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$3,310
2.35% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Barton is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$211 per resident in 2022: less than 97% of them

Barton’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($211 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $458, and the middle half spent $342–$617. Barton spent less than 97% of them.

Middle half of the group, $342–$617Median $458Barton

Includes sewer and trash ($3,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
321

New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Barton itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $211 per resident a year, or $0.58 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 56%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 34%From other local governments 28%From the state 23%Fees & charges 6%Other taxes & licenses 3%Interest, fines & other 2%Utility sales 2%Sales taxes 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $506,000; interest on debt $44,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.3 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Barton reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,310 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.35% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Spencer$4,189
Waverly$3,587
Barton$3,310
Baldwin$3,097
Van Etten$3,010
Chemung$2,792
Tioga$2,614
Nichols$2,571
$3,310
typical bill a year
2.35%
effective rate
$141,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Barton’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Barton’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Barton →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Barton

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Barton’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Barton yet.
Who works for Barton

One full-time town employee for every 1,042 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (8,335).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation7 + 4 pt
Administration & buildings1 + 11 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 3 pt
Water & other utilities0 + 2 pt
Other0 + 1 pt
8
full-time
21
part-time
$88,328
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$83,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Barton didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Waverly Central School District

Barton’s K–12 school district, shared with Waverly, Chemung. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Barton →
$21,006
per pupil · NY $34,607
1,627
students
$25.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $21,006 per pupil, $14,824 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 21%State 68%Federal 11%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Barton

Tioga Central School District · $22,456 per pupil

Spencer-Van Etten Central School District · $29,317 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Barton voted in 2024

Official results for Barton’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President3,511 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican66.4%2,332 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat33.4%1,171 votes

Others: 0.2% (8 votes).

Most votes in Barton: Donald J Trump

Tioga County: Trump 61.2%, Harris 38.4% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

Turnout
52%

of Barton’s 6,742 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across New York: 59%.

Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).

U.S. Senate3,370 votes
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican62.5%
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat37.2%
Others0.4%

Most votes in Barton: Michael D Sapraicone

Tioga County: Sapraicone 58.8%, Gillibrand 40.8% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 23rd District376,503 votes
Nicholas A LangworthyRepublican65.8%
Thomas A CarleDemocrat34.2%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Nicholas A Langworthy

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Barton, its county and the state

TrumpHarrisOthersVotes
Barton66.4%33.4%0.2%3,511
Tioga County61.2%38.4%0.3%24,559
New York43.3%55.9%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Barton

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Barton.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Barton compares with the towns next door

Barton spent $211 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $262 to $888. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Tioga$262$2,614
Spencer$454$4,189
Chemung$703$2,792
Waverly$888$3,587
Van Ettenestimate$3,010
Nicholsestimate$2,571
Baldwinestimate$3,097
Barton$211$3,310

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Barton’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Barton’s government

How much does Barton spend per resident?

About $211 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $211 was less than 97% of 321 New York towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Barton?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,310 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.35% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Barton’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Barton yet.

How did Barton vote in 2024?

For president, Donald J Trump 66.4%, Kamala D Harris 33.4% (3,511 votes, official results). Tioga County: Trump 61.2%, Harris 38.4%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for Barton?

8 full-time and 21 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $88,328 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Barton in the state legislature?

State Senate District 58 (Tom O'Mara) and Assembly District 124 (Chris Friend). The Assembly district also covers 30 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Barton’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →