Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Barryville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Half way Brook 2018-11-01 624Photo: Chris Light · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Barryville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Barryville’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns#340 coldest of 876 in NY
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns#591Snowiest  of 855 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Barryville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°16° 11" snow
Feb37°17° 11" snow
Mar46°24° 10" snow
Apr59°34°
May70°44° Last frost ~May 10
Jun78°54° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul83°59° 3 days 90°+
Aug80°57° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°50°
Oct62°38° First frost ~Oct 4
Nov now50°30°
Dec38°22° 9" snow

What stands out about Barryville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Barryville’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Barryville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 18°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
58° / 34°
Last frost around May 10
Summer
80° / 56°
7 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 39°
First frost around Oct 4
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 146 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 10 and the first by October 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Hawley 1 E, PA, 13 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher.

164
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
66th most of 876 in New York
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns
9
nights at or below 0°
322nd most of 876 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 83% of U.S. towns
7
days that reach 90°
350th fewest of 876 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Barryville’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 43 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Port Jervis, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 121 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
346th wettest of 876 in New York
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns
43"
Snow in a normal winter
591st snowiest of 855 in New York
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns
46 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
492nd most of 654 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 70% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Barryville

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,062 heating degree daysMore heating than 88% of U.S. towns
376 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Hawley 1 E, PA.

Living here

Living with Barryville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

146 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Barryville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (77%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Barryville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Barryville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lumberland: January low 16°, July high 81°Tusten: January low 15°, July high 81°Lackawaxen Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Bethel: January low 15°, July high 81°Dingman Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Blooming Grove Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Westfall Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Milford Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Highland: January low 15°, July high 81°Shohola Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Barryville: January low 16°, July high 83°BarryvilleHighlandShohola Township
ColderMilder15° to 16°
Highland15.4° about the same
Barryville15.6°
Shohola Township15.9° about the same

Climates most like Barryville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Barryville, NY16°83°45"43"
Barrington, NH14°82°47"39"
Ontario, OH17°82°42"49"
Athol, MA14°82°46"52"
Punxsutawney, PA17°82°45"35"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Barryville averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 70% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.7°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+1.2°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+1.3°now 68°, was 67°
Fall+1.5°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Barryville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Barryville’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns550th coolest of 876 in New York
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns340th coldest of 876 in New York
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns346th wettest of 876 in New York
Snow43" a winter
More snow than 76% of U.S. towns591st snowiest of 855 in New York
Hot days7 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 86% of U.S. towns350th fewest of 876 in New York
Freezing nights164 a year
More freezing nights than 93% of U.S. towns66th most of 876 in New York
Growing season146 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 94% of U.S. towns115th shortest of 876 in New York
Month by month

Barryville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Barryville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Port Jervis, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°16°3.0"11.2"101515° – 32°
February37°17°2.5"10.6"91313° – 34°
March46°24°3.5"9.6"101027° – 46°
April59°34°3.6"0.9"11041° – 51°
May70°44°3.7"0.0"12052° – 62°
June78°54°4.7"0.0"11063° – 70°
July83°59°4.2"0.0"10066° – 74°
August80°57°4.2"0.0"10064° – 72°
September73°50°4.3"0.0"9059° – 66°
October62°38°4.3"0.0"10046° – 57°
November50°30°3.1"1.5"9135° – 44°
December38°22°3.7"8.8"11723° – 41°
Year59°37°44.7"42.6"12146
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 13° to 34°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Barryville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Barryville’s center.
  • Snow: Port Jervis, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Hawley 1 E, PA, 13 miles from the town’s center, 110 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Barryville’s climate

What is the weather like in Barryville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 43 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 82% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Barryville in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 164 nights a year reach 32° or below and 9 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 15°.

How much snow does Barryville get?

About 43 inches in a normal winter at Port Jervis, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 11 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 46 days a year.

How hot does it get in Barryville?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 59°. About 7 days a year reach 90° (Hawley 1 E, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Barryville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 10 and the first fall frost by October 4, about 146 frost-free days, at Hawley 1 E, PA.

What growing zone is Barryville in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Barryville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Barryville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 70% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Barryville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.