Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bennett Springs

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Bennett Springs · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bennett Springs is among the driest of U.S. towns: 10 inches of precipitation a year

July afternoons average 95°. Rain follows the seasons: February brings about 3.3 times as much as June. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 95% of U.S. towns. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 50°.

Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns#22Least snow  of 40 in NV
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns#31Mildest winters  of 43 in NV
All NV rankings →

A year in Bennett Springs at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan49°23°
Feb53°26° Wettest
Mar61°31°
Apr68°36°
May77°44° Last frost ~May 152 days 90°+
Jun89°52° 14 days 90°+
Jul95°59° 25 days 90°+
Aug93°57° 21 days 90°+
Sep85°49° 7 days 90°+
Oct72°38° First frost ~Oct 4
Nov now59°28°
Dec48°21° 4" snow

What stands out about Bennett Springs’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bennett Springs’ place in Nevada beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bennett Springs feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
50° / 23°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
69° / 37°
Last frost around May 15
Summer
92° / 56°
68 days reach 90°
Fall
72° / 38°
First frost around Oct 4
Best months to be outsideMayHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 142 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 15 and the first by October 4. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV, 7 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft higher.

177
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
8th most of 43 in Nevada
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
6th most of 43 in Nevada
More nights at or below 0° than 53% of U.S. towns
68
days that reach 90°
25th most of 43 in Nevada
More 90° days than 82% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 100°
22nd most of 43 in Nevada
More 100° days than 89% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bennett Springs’ center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

25
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 10 inches a year; February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 53 days a year.

10"
Rain + melted snow a year
30th driest of 43 in Nevada
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
22nd least snowy of 40 in Nevada
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.2"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bennett Springs

88% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

5,463 heating degree daysMore heating than 53% of U.S. towns
757 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV.

Living here

Living with Bennett Springs’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

142 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 4.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May. 4.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bennett Springs from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Bennett Springs and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Bennett Springs yet.

Climates most like Bennett Springs’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bennett Springs, NV23°95°10"12"
Albuquerque, NM22°94°9"12"
Payette, ID23°94°10"15"
Ontario, OR23°93°10"15"
Clifton, CO19°94°9"13"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bennett Springs averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.1°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 70% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 37°, was 35°
Spring+1.7°now 53°, was 51°
Summer+1.7°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.4°now 55°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bennett Springs compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bennett Springs’ place among Nevada’s.

Summer heat95° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns20th hottest of 43 in Nevada
Winter cold23° January low
Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns31st mildest of 43 in Nevada
Precipitation10" a year
Drier than 97% of U.S. towns30th driest of 43 in Nevada
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns22nd least snowy of 40 in Nevada
Hot days68 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 82% of U.S. towns25th most of 43 in Nevada
Freezing nights177 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns8th most of 43 in Nevada
Growing season142 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns9th shortest of 42 in Nevada
Month by month

Bennett Springs weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bennett Springs’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January49°23°1.0"2.9"529° – 44°
February53°26°1.2"2.5"632° – 47°
March61°31°1.2"1.8"639° – 52°
April68°36°0.6"0.2"446° – 57°
May77°44°0.7"0.3"554° – 66°
June89°52°0.4"0.0"263° – 75°
July95°59°0.8"0.0"673° – 81°
August93°57°0.9"0.0"572° – 79°
September85°49°0.7"0.0"364° – 70°
October72°38°1.0"0.0"450° – 61°
November59°28°0.6"0.8"334° – 48°
December48°21°0.9"3.6"529° – 40°
Year71°39°10.0"12.1"53
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 34° to 48°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bennett Springs’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bennett Springs’ center.
  • Snow: Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV, 7 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bennett Springs’ climate

What is the weather like in Bennett Springs?

A typical July afternoon reaches 95°, a January night drops to 23°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 54% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bennett Springs in winter?

December nights average 21°. About 177 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 29°.

How much snow does Bennett Springs get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV, most of it in December.

How hot does it get in Bennett Springs?

July, with a typical high of 95° and a low of 59°. About 68 days a year reach 90° and 8 reach 100° (Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV).

When is the first and last frost in Bennett Springs?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 15 and the first fall frost by October 4, about 142 frost-free days, at Cathedral Gorge Sp, NV.

What growing zone is Bennett Springs in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bennett Springs?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bennett Springs getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 70% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bennett Springs.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.