Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Encino

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Post Office, Encino NMPhoto: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Encino · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Less rain and snow falls on Encino than on 94% of U.S. towns: 14 inches a year

January nights here settle around 19°. Its July heat outdoes that of 66% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.8° more than in 1901–2000, led by March. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings suit May and September, with highs of 76–80°.

Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns#21 coldest of 73 in NM
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns#9Snowiest  of 72 in NM
All NM rankings →

A year in Encino at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan47°19° 6" snow
Feb52°22° 5" snow
Mar60°27°
Apr68°33°
May76°41° Last frost ~May 91 day 90°+
Jun87°51° 12 days 90°+
Jul88°56° 15 days 90°+Wettest
Aug85°54° 9 days 90°+
Sep80°47° 2 days 90°+
Oct69°36° First frost ~Oct 6
Nov now57°26°
Dec47°19° 7" snow

What stands out about Encino’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Encino’s place in New Mexico beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Encino feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
49° / 20°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
68° / 34°
Last frost around May 9
Summer
87° / 53°
39 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 36°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideMaySepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 150 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 9 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Pedernal 9 E, NM, 2.7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

165
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
15th most of 73 in New Mexico
More freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
10th most of 73 in New Mexico
More nights at or below 0° than 57% of U.S. towns
39
days that reach 90°
59th most of 73 in New Mexico
More 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
56th most of 73 in New Mexico
More 100° days than 67% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Encino’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

15
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 26 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pedernal 9 E, NM, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 14 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 53 days a year.

14"
Rain + melted snow a year
57th driest of 73 in New Mexico
Drier than 94% of U.S. towns
26"
Snow in a normal winter
9th snowiest of 72 in New Mexico
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns
18 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
56th fewest of 59 in New Mexico
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Encino

90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,420 heating degree daysMore heating than 52% of U.S. towns
614 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Pedernal 9 E, NM.

Living here

Living with Encino’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

150 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May and September. 1.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Encino from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (70%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Encino and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Encino yet.

Climates most like Encino’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Encino, NM19°88°14"26"
Security-Widefield, CO18°87°16"33"
Show Low, AZ19°86°15"19"
Burley, ID21°89°10"21"
Lockwood, MT15°88°15"35"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Encino averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.0°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 81% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 35°, was 33°
Spring+2.1°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+1.8°now 70°, was 68°
Fall+1.5°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Encino compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Encino’s place among New Mexico’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns58th hottest of 73 in New Mexico
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns21st coldest of 73 in New Mexico
Precipitation14" a year
Drier than 94% of U.S. towns57th driest of 73 in New Mexico
Snow26" a winter
More snow than 56% of U.S. towns9th snowiest of 72 in New Mexico
Hot days39 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 69% of U.S. towns59th most of 73 in New Mexico
Freezing nights165 a year
More freezing nights than 94% of U.S. towns15th most of 73 in New Mexico
Growing season150 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 92% of U.S. towns21st shortest of 72 in New Mexico
Month by month

Encino weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Encino’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pedernal 9 E, NM. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January47°19°0.5"5.7"3623° – 39°
February52°22°0.5"4.6"3330° – 43°
March60°27°0.6"2.8"3140° – 49°
April68°33°0.6"1.4"2045° – 55°
May76°41°1.1"0.2"4055° – 65°
June87°51°1.2"0.0"4065° – 73°
July88°56°2.6"0.0"8068° – 75°
August85°54°2.5"0.0"9066° – 73°
September80°47°1.9"0.0"6058° – 67°
October69°36°1.3"1.2"4050° – 57°
November57°26°0.6"2.6"3234° – 48°
December47°19°0.8"7.2"3626° – 39°
Year68°36°14.1"25.7"5318
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 23° to 39°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Encino’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Encino’s center.
  • Snow: Pedernal 9 E, NM.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Pedernal 9 E, NM, 2.7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Encino’s climate

What is the weather like in Encino?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 26 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Encino in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 165 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 23°.

How much snow does Encino get?

About 26 inches in a normal winter at Pedernal 9 E, NM, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 18 days a year.

How hot does it get in Encino?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 56°. About 39 days a year reach 90° (Pedernal 9 E, NM).

When is the first and last frost in Encino?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 9 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 150 frost-free days, at Pedernal 9 E, NM.

What growing zone is Encino in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Encino?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Encino getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 81% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Encino.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.