Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Deming

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Deming from the airPhoto: Eric Polk · CC BY-SA 4.0
B−Cost of living
Cost of living in Deming

Measured against area pay, Deming costs more to live in than 53% of U.S. towns

It ranks #40 of 72 in New Mexico for affordability. Up 4.3% in a year, 47% below the New Mexico typical home.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Deming, NM micro area ($36K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$166K
▲ 4.3% in a year · NM $316K
Zillow
Homes sold
3
in May 2026 · 33 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$970
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$756
NM $1,731
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$36K
Deming-area median

Only 3 sales in May 2026: in a market this size, monthly medians swing a lot, so the typical value is the steadier guide.

Why Deming gets a B−

The grade compares costs with what households across the Deming-area micro earn ($36K, Census 2020–24). Even so, the typical home costs 3.5 years of area income, and 49% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $166Ktypical home, 47% below the New Mexico typical homeZillow, September 2026
  • $970a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 3.5 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$36K, Deming-area income
  • 19%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 49%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across New Mexico: 50%Census 2020–24
  • 19%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

The short version on homes in Deming

Values have lagged New Mexico

The typical Deming home is up 6.4% in five years, against a gain of 25% across New Mexico. Over the ten years on the chart it’s up 39%, against 80% statewide. Price trend ↓

New renters pay more than renters already here

HUD puts a standard two-bedroom at about $970 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already in Deming pay a median of $586. Renting ↓

Very little new building

Deming permitted 61 new homes over the past 10 years, about 0.4 a year per 1,000 residents. Across New Mexico, the pace in 2025 was 5.2. In 2025, Deming permitted 2. New homes ↓

Owning can cost less than renting

With 20% down at the calculator’s rate, the typical Deming home runs about $950 a month with tax and insurance. A two-bedroom rents for about $970. The hurdle is getting in: the down payment, and a budget at the median income that falls short of the typical home. Can I afford it? ↓

Written from the data on this page. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index, through September 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025 (2025 partly estimated); incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Deming’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Deming is more affordable than 47% of U.S. towns, #40 of 72 in New Mexico. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; property tax holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 47%
CostlierMore affordable
New Mexico towns we grade (72)More affordable than 45%

Values have lagged New Mexico: the typical Deming home is up 6.4% in five years, against 25.1% statewide (Zillow).

How sure. Deming’s Census figures cover about 5,295 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$4,439, owners paying 30%+ ±6.2 points), Deming could be anywhere from C to B+.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Up 6.4% in five years

Slower than New Mexico (25.1%).

DemingNew Mexico
$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K20182020202220242026
Show as a table
JanuaryDemingNew Mexico
2017$119,000$177,000
2018$119,000$183,000
2019$131,000$191,000
2020$134,000$203,000
2021$149,000$228,000
2022$160,000$261,000
2023$170,000$285,000
2024$159,000$299,000
2025$167,000$310,000
2026$168,000$313,000
September 2026$166,000$316,000
Then & now

A typical Deming home worth $120K in October 2016 is worth about $166K today.

+$47K
+4.3%
past year
+6.4%
past 5 years
+38.8%
since 2016

Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.

Affordability

A year’s rent takes 19% of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Deming’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Deming-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$146,000
Typical Deming home $166K

That’s $20K short of a typical Deming home.

The typical home, each month
$950
Loan $820Tax $80Insurance $50

A two-bedroom rents for about $970 a month here, $20 more than owning.

Where your budget reaches nearby

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Deming’s typical property tax (0.59% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $970

Renters already here pay a median of $586, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$670
1 bedroom$780
2 bedrooms$970
3 bedrooms$1,280
4 bedrooms$1,530
34%
of households rent · NM 30%
1,635
renter households
49%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · NM 50%
34%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$586
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Luna County, NM): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

2 new homes permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 2 new homes in Deming in 2025, all single-family houses. That's 0.1 per 1,000 residents, slower than across New Mexico (5.2). Over the past 10 years, Deming has permitted 61 homes in all.

Single-family2+ homes per building
050100150200020052010201520202025
2
new homes permitted in 2025
2
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
0.1
per 1,000 residents · NM 5.2
61
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents−97
New homes+116

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Deming's population fell by 97 even though 116 new homes were permitted. Homes are holding fewer people: households are getting smaller, or more homes are used part of the year. Across New Mexico: 1.2 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)220$408,000
2025220$408,000
2024770$1.4 million
2023660$1.2 million
2022880$1.6 million
2021880$1.6 million
2020660$1.2 million
2019550$894,000
2018880$1.4 million
2017660$1.1 million
2016550$752,000
2015770$1.2 million
2014770$1.2 million
2013660$975,000
201229524$3.8 million
201118180$3.3 million
201025250$4.6 million
200929290$5.3 million
200844440$8.1 million
200769690$12.5 million
20061201182$22.5 million
200587870$10.2 million
200462620$7.3 million
2003953560$6.4 million
200236360$3.9 million
200116160$1.6 million
200025250$2.2 million

Deming's permit office reported 1 of 12 months in 2025; the Census estimated the rest.

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs below the New Mexico norm

The median bill is $756 (New Mexico: $1,731), 0.59% of a home’s value a year, against 0.70% statewide.

$756
median bill a year · NM $1,731
0.59%
of a home’s value a year · NM 0.70%
$80
a month at that rate, on the typical home (Zillow)

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Deming vs. its neighbors

Of the 1 towns here with a Zillow value, Deming has the lowest. Ventura has no Zillow value, so it is in the table only.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, September 2026
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
DemingB−$166K$127K0.59%$970
Ventura–—$117K0.63%$970
Mountain View–———$970

“—” under Cost: not graded (too little Census data, or under 1,000 residents). “—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in Deming

Is Deming expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Deming costs more than 53% of U.S. towns: a B− for cost of living, #40 of 72 in New Mexico. The typical home costs 3.5 years of the median household income of the Deming, NM micro area ($36K).

How much does a house cost in Deming?

About $166K, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 4.3% in a year. The New Mexico typical home is $316K.

What salary do you need to live in Deming?

To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $41,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $950 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $39,000.

How much is rent in Deming?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $970 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $586 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Deming?

The median bill is $756 a year, 0.59% of the median home value (New Mexico: $1,731, 0.70%), from the Census 2020–24.

Are home prices in Deming going up?

Yes: up 4.3% in the past year and 6.4% in five years, against 25.1% across New Mexico (Zillow).

Neighbors talk housing

What Deming buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.