Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bosque Farms

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Municipal Complex, Bosque Farms NMPhoto: John Phelan · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Bosque Farms · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Bosque Farms reaches 100° on about 13 days a year, more than 92% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 5 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Drier than 98% of U.S. towns#18 driest of 72 in NM
Hotter July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns#21Hottest summers  of 72 in NM
All NM rankings →

A year in Bosque Farms at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan52°21°
Feb58°26°
Mar66°32°
Apr74°39° Last frost ~Apr 23
May83°48° 7 days 90°+
Jun93°57° 23 days 90°+
Jul94°63° 26 days 90°+
Aug91°61° 24 days 90°+Wettest
Sep85°53° 11 days 90°+
Oct74°40° First frost ~Oct 21
Nov now61°29°
Dec51°22°

What stands out about Bosque Farms’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bosque Farms’ place in New Mexico beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bosque Farms feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
53° / 23°
2 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
74° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 23
Summer
93° / 60°
13 days reach 100°
Fall
73° / 41°
First frost around Oct 21
Best months to be outsideMayOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 178 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 23 and the first by October 21. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

152
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
25th most of 72 in New Mexico
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
35th fewest of 72 in New Mexico
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 63% of U.S. towns
92
days that reach 90°
19th most of 72 in New Mexico
More 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns
13
days that reach 100°
19th most of 72 in New Mexico
More 100° days than 92% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Bosque Farms’ center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

26
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 5 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 9 inches a year; August is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 52 days a year.

9"
Rain + melted snow a year
18th driest of 72 in New Mexico
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns
5.1"
Snow in a normal winter
20th least snowy of 71 in New Mexico
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns
2 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
19th fewest of 58 in New Mexico
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 70% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bosque Farms

79% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,405 heating degree daysLess heating than 67% of U.S. towns
1,192 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM.

Living here

Living with Bosque Farms’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

178 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 23 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May and October. 4.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bosque Farms from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (82%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Bosque Farms and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Bosque Farms in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Valencia: January low 21°, July high 94°Los Lunas: January low 23°, July high 92°Peralta: January low 21°, July high 94°Bosque Farms: January low 21°, July high 94°Bosque FarmsPeralta
ColderMilder21° to 23°
Peralta21.2° about the same
Bosque Farms21.4°

Climates most like Bosque Farms’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bosque Farms, NM21°94°9"5.1"
Star, ID24°93°11"7.4"
Fernley, NV25°93°6"4.5"
Fruitvale, CO19°94°10"13"
Ontario, OR23°93°10"15"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bosque Farms averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.1°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 91% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 38°, was 36°
Spring+2.4°now 57°, was 55°
Summer+1.9°now 77°, was 75°
Fall+1.8°now 57°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bosque Farms compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bosque Farms’ place among New Mexico’s.

Summer heat94° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns21st hottest of 72 in New Mexico
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns36th coldest of 72 in New Mexico
Precipitation9" a year
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns18th driest of 72 in New Mexico
Snow5.1" a winter
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns20th least snowy of 71 in New Mexico
Hot days92 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 90% of U.S. towns19th most of 72 in New Mexico
Freezing nights152 a year
More freezing nights than 86% of U.S. towns25th most of 72 in New Mexico
Growing season178 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 59% of U.S. towns33rd shortest of 71 in New Mexico
Month by month

Bosque Farms weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bosque Farms’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January52°21°0.4"1.5"3031° – 41°
February58°26°0.5"0.7"3036° – 47°
March66°32°0.5"0.3"3046° – 55°
April74°39°0.5"0.0"3052° – 61°
May83°48°0.4"0.0"3061° – 69°
June93°57°0.5"0.0"3071° – 79°
July94°63°1.6"0.0"8075° – 82°
August91°61°1.6"0.0"8073° – 80°
September85°53°1.1"0.0"6064° – 73°
October74°40°1.0"0.4"4054° – 62°
November61°29°0.6"0.6"3039° – 51°
December51°22°0.6"1.6"3032° – 41°
Year73°41°9.4"5.1"522
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 39° to 51°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bosque Farms’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bosque Farms’ center.
  • Snow: Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bosque Farms’ climate

What is the weather like in Bosque Farms?

A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 5 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bosque Farms in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 152 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 31°.

How much snow does Bosque Farms get?

About 5.1 inches in a normal winter at Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 2 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bosque Farms?

July, with a typical high of 94° and a low of 63°. About 92 days a year reach 90° and 13 reach 100° (Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM).

When is the first and last frost in Bosque Farms?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 23 and the first fall frost by October 21, about 178 frost-free days, at Los Lunas 3 Ssw, NM.

What growing zone is Bosque Farms in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bosque Farms?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bosque Farms getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 91% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bosque Farms.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.