Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bent

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Bent · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Bent trails that of 92% of U.S. towns: 16 inches a year

On a normal January night the air cools to about 26°. Only 61° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. By January nights alone, it runs milder than 65% of U.S. towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 50° on average.

Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns#20Mildest winters  of 73 in NM
Less snow than 56% of U.S. towns#56Least snow  of 72 in NM
All NM rankings →

A year in Bent at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan51°26° 4" snow
Feb55°29° 4" snow
Mar62°34°
Apr69°39° Last frost ~Apr 30
May78°47°
Jun87°56° 3 days 90°+
Jul85°59° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°58°
Sep79°53°
Oct70°42° First frost ~Oct 21
Nov now59°32°
Dec51°26° 4" snow

What stands out about Bent’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Bent’s place in New Mexico beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Bent feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
52° / 27°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
69° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 30
Summer
85° / 58°
5 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 43°
First frost around Oct 21
Best months to be outsideMayAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 173 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 30 and the first by October 21. Frost and day counts come from Mtn Park, NM, 13 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Bent passes our checks, so these counts come from Mtn Park, NM, 13 miles away. It sits 780 ft higher than the town, so read its counts as approximate for Bent.
106
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
23rd fewest of 73 in New Mexico
Fewer freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
5
days that reach 90°
2nd fewest of 73 in New Mexico
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Bent’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 17 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Mtn Park, NM, falls mostly in January, February and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 16 inches a year; July is the wettest month and April the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 60 days a year.

16"
Rain + melted snow a year
71st driest of 73 in New Mexico
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns
17"
Snow in a normal winter
56th least snowy of 72 in New Mexico
Less snow than 56% of U.S. towns
9 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
48th fewest of 59 in New Mexico
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 61% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

4"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Bent

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,755 heating degree daysLess heating than 62% of U.S. towns
373 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mtn Park, NM.

Living here

Living with Bent’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

173 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 30 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Bent from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (73%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Bent and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Bent yet.

Climates most like Bent’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Bent, NM26°85°16"17"
Indian Hills, NV25°86°14"14"
Bend, OR25°84°12"22"
Hamilton, MT20°86°13"17"
Show Low, AZ19°86°15"19"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Bent averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.7°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 69% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 39°, was 38°
Spring+2.0°now 55°, was 53°
Summer+1.7°now 72°, was 70°
Fall+1.4°now 56°, was 55°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Bent compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Bent’s place among New Mexico’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns66th hottest of 73 in New Mexico
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns20th mildest of 73 in New Mexico
Precipitation16" a year
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns71st driest of 73 in New Mexico
Snow17" a winter
Less snow than 56% of U.S. towns56th least snowy of 72 in New Mexico
Hot days5 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns2nd fewest of 73 in New Mexico
Freezing nights106 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 57% of U.S. towns23rd fewest of 73 in New Mexico
Growing season173 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 68% of U.S. towns28th shortest of 72 in New Mexico
Month by month

Bent weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Bent’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Mtn Park, NM. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January51°26°0.9"3.9"4234° – 43°
February55°29°0.8"4.2"4238° – 47°
March62°34°0.8"2.4"4144° – 53°
April69°39°0.6"0.7"2050° – 59°
May78°47°0.8"0.0"3059° – 67°
June87°56°1.0"0.0"5068° – 74°
July85°59°3.0"0.0"12068° – 76°
August84°58°2.9"0.0"11068° – 75°
September79°53°2.1"0.0"6062° – 69°
October70°42°1.5"1.1"4053° – 60°
November59°32°0.9"1.0"3039° – 52°
December51°26°1.2"4.0"4434° – 44°
Year69°42°16.3"17.3"609
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 39° to 52°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Bent’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Bent’s center.
  • Snow: Mtn Park, NM.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mtn Park, NM, 13 miles from the town’s center, 780 ft higher; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Bent’s climate

What is the weather like in Bent?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 17 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Bent in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 106 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 34°.

How much snow does Bent get?

About 17 inches in a normal winter at Mtn Park, NM, most of it in January, February and December, with snow on the ground about 9 days a year.

How hot does it get in Bent?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 59°. About 5 days a year reach 90° (Mtn Park, NM).

When is the first and last frost in Bent?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 30 and the first fall frost by October 21, about 173 frost-free days, at Mtn Park, NM.

What growing zone is Bent in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Bent?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Bent getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 69% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Bent.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.