Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sewell

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
GCC AT DuskPhoto: Mike Sheridan · CC BY 2.0
Colleges in and near Sewell

Rowan University is 4.4 miles from Sewell

No college sits inside Sewell’s boundary, but Rowan University’s campus in Glassboro, with 17,065 students on campus, is 4.4 miles from the center of town, and Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus is 1.5 miles away in Sewell. About 6% of Sewell’s residents are enrolled in college, about the same as New Jersey (6%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Sewell. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
16
125,444 students on campus
Nearest college
1.5 mi
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus
Residents in college
6%
About the same as NJ (6%)
Nearest community college
1.5 mi
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus · $5,160 tuition
Nearest public university
4.4 mi
Rowan University · $16,574 in-state
Median household income
$141K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Sewell

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Sewell

10 private colleges within 14.6 miles, three public colleges within 14.6 miles, and three community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miTemple UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaDrexel UniversitySewell
University or collegeCommunity college
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusCommunity college · Public · 3,857 on campus · 1.5 mi · Sewell$12knet price39%graduate$42kearningsTuition and fees: $5,160 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Earnings are reported for all 2 campuses that file with it.Rowan UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 17,065 on campus · 4.4 mi · Glassboro78%admitted$22knet price67%graduate$60kearningsCamden County CollegeCommunity college · Public · 5,528 on campus · 5.7 mi · Blackwood$6knet price31%graduate$41kearningsTuition and fees: $4,320 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.All-State Career SchoolUniversity or college · For-profit · 831 on campus · 10.7 mi · Essington, PA$18knet price53%graduate$38kearningsThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 7,162 on campus · 12.4 mi · Philadelphia, PA81%admitted$29knet price69%graduate$77kearningsRutgers University-CamdenUniversity or college · Public · 4,552 on campus · 12.4 mi · Camden66%admitted$19knet price67%graduate$74kearningsEarnings are reported for all 3 campuses that file with it.Curtis Institute of MusicUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 159 on campus · 12.5 mi · Philadelphia, PA5%admitted96%graduateUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 25,644 on campus · 12.8 mi · Philadelphia, PA5%admitted$29knet price97%graduate$111kearningsWidener UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 4,531 on campus · 12.9 mi · Chester, PA71%admitted$26knet price68%graduate$71kearningsPennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 127 on campus · 12.9 mi · Philadelphia, PA$42knet price58%graduate$30kearningsDrexel UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 19,393 on campus · 13.1 mi · Philadelphia, PA79%admitted$39knet price78%graduate$85kearningsMoore College of Art and DesignUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 398 on campus · 13.1 mi · Philadelphia, PA56%admitted$43knet price57%graduate$38kearningsWalnut Hill CollegeUniversity or college · For-profit · 127 on campus · 13.3 mi · Philadelphia, PA43%admitted$32knet price58%graduate$37kearningsCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCommunity college · Public · 6,659 on campus · 13.4 mi · Philadelphia, PA$12knet price24%graduate$41kearningsTuition and fees: $4,632 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Temple UniversityUniversity or college · Public · 27,767 on campus · 14.6 mi · Philadelphia, PA80%admitted$28knet price75%graduate$64kearningsSwarthmore CollegeUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,644 on campus · 14.6 mi · Swarthmore, PA7%admitted$23knet price92%graduate$80kearnings

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at Over $110k, where Sewell’s median household income ($140,600) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Sewell: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Rowan UniversityThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaDrexel UniversityCommunity College of PhiladelphiaTemple University
Temple University75% graduate$64k earnings$24k typical debt
University of Pennsylvania97% graduate$111k earnings$16k typical debt
Drexel University78% graduate$85k earnings$25k typical debt
Rowan University67% graduate$60k earnings$20k typical debt
Thomas Jefferson University69% graduate$77k earnings$15k typical debt
Community College of Philadelphia24% graduate$41k earnings$11k typical debt
Camden County College31% graduate$41k earnings$12k typical debt
Rutgers University-Camden67% graduate$74k earnings*$22k typical debt
Widener University68% graduate$71k earnings$27k typical debt
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus39% graduate$42k earnings*$12k typical debt
Swarthmore College92% graduate$80k earnings$18k typical debt
All-State Career School53% graduate$38k earnings$6k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus (2); Rutgers University-Camden (3).

Questions about college near Sewell

Is Sewell a college town?

No. About 6 of every 100 Sewell residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), about the same as New Jersey (6). The nearest campus, Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus, is 1.5 miles away in Sewell.

What colleges are near Sewell?

16 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Temple University (14.6 miles, 27,767 students on campus), the University of Pennsylvania (12.8 miles, 25,644) and Drexel University (13.1 miles, 19,393).

What is the closest community college to Sewell, and what does it cost?

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus in Sewell, 1.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $5,160 a year for New Jersey residents; the federal net price, $12,378, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does Rowan University cost if we live in New Jersey?

Tuition and fees are $16,574 a year in-state and $26,932 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $15,305 (under $30,000 income) to $30,378 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Sewell. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →