159 years in pictures
Census counts: 777 in 1880, 8,003 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1969 and 4 maps from 1942 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1867Riverside Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Riverside Township grades C− overall, 386th among New Jersey's 466 graded towns, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. It is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 91% of U.S. towns. On the other side, FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 86% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. Only 45 of New Jersey’s 530 towns score lower on incomes. Riverside Township's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 98% of U.S. towns. Riverside Township's schools rank behind 90% of the state's.
Where Riverside Township beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
Where Riverside Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within New Jersey), ordered by how far Riverside Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 777 in 1880, 8,003 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1969 and 4 maps from 1942 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Riverside Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw12 mi MuseumUSS New Jersey
Big draw10 mi MuseumLynnewood Hall
Big draw15 mi Stadium & arenaLincoln Financial Field
Big draw12 mi Ancient siteIndependence Hall3.0M visitors a year
Big draw15 mi Stadium & arenaXfinity Mobile Arena
Big draw12 mi MuseumEastern State PenitentiaryUSS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Riverside Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Riverside Township.
Riverside Township has more 90° days than almost anywhere else in New Jersey and is safe by national standards but not by New Jersey’s; it also carries more natural-hazard risk than most of New Jersey (mostly inland flooding).
Its public schools are run by the Riverside Township School District. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Riverside High School, with 464 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 768 | D− |
| Riverside High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 464 | D |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within NJ on state tests and graduation
71.5% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 51.6% across New Jersey.
The typical Riverside Township home is worth about $311,000, about the same as a year ago, 46% below the New Jersey typical home. 57% of households own their home in Riverside Township, where New Jersey’s towns sit at 77% and U.S. towns at 73%. The median rent in Riverside Township is $1,538 a month.
| Riverside Township | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 57% | 77% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,538 a month | $1,780 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 94% of New Jersey towns, with expected losses of about $433 per resident a year; that rating is what its D for hazard risk is built on.
Since 1989, 36 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Riverside Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Riverside Township has 694 jobs for its 3,829 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Most working residents leave Riverside Township for work: only 3% work in town. 19% of residents live below the poverty line in Riverside Township, above both New Jersey’s towns (6%) and U.S. towns (9.6%). Riverside Township’s median household income is $76,000.
| Riverside Township | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 19% | 6% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 9.3% | 17% | 11% |
| Median household income | $76,000 | $113,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 28 minutes | 30 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Within New Jersey it is less healthy than 73% of the 468 graded towns: New Jersey sets a high bar.
Riverside Township beats the New Jersey average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 5. 18% of adults have been diagnosed with depression in Riverside Township.
| Riverside Township | New Jersey towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 23% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 32% | 33% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 28% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 15% | 17% |
| What stands out | Riverside Township | NJ |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 9.5% | 11.3% |
| More smokers | 13% | 10.9% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The Neshaminy Falls weather station, 8 miles away, records that about 27 days a year reach 90°, the highest of 941 New Jersey places with climate records.
Riverside Township has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 88°, January nights drop to 25° and about 20 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
0.0 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Whittaker Street Park | — | 6 |
| 2. Spring Garden Street Park | — | 5 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
At 18 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 67% of New Jersey’s graded towns. Reported crimes rose from 74 to 88 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
31 within 15 miles of the center of Riverside Township
About 5 of every 100 Riverside Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as New Jersey.
11 notable people were born in Riverside Township.



Township in Burlington County, New Jersey, US
Riverside Township is a township in Burlington County, in the U.S. state of New Jersey. As of the 2020 United States census, the township's population was 8,003, a decrease of 76 (−0.9%) from the 2010 census count of 8,079, which in turn reflected an increase of 168 (+2.1%) from the 7,911 counted in the 2000 census. The township, and all of Burlington County, is a part of the Philadelphia metropolitan area. Riverside was incorporated as a township by an act of the New Jersey Legislature on February 20, 1895, from portions of Delran Township. A portion of the township was annexed by Delran in 1901. The township was originally named Progress which was changed to Riverside for its location on …
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Riverside Township.
| Town | NJ rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Township | #386 | C− | C− | B− | D | B+ |
| Delanco Township | #361 | C | C | — | D− | B+ |
| Delran Township | #296 | B− | D | B− | B− | B+ |
Delanco Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Riverside Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Riverside Township grades C− overall, better than 20% of U.S. towns and #386 of 466 in New Jersey. It grades B+ for health, B− for safety and D for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. That is 3.4 years of the area's median household income ($91,289 across the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.
11 notable people were born here, including Michael Giacchino and George Lehmann.