Photo: Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) · CC BY-SA 4.0Point Pleasant records less crime per resident than 85% of U.S. towns
The rate the grade counts held about level from 2023 to 2025. Typical years here bring 0.7 violent crime plus 4.1 incidents of property crime per 1,000 residents, against 2.1 plus 13.8 in the rest of New Jersey. A Safety Grade of A follows from crimes Point Pleasant’s police reported over the years 2023 to 2025: #84 of 342 graded towns in New Jersey. One of the 3 towns next door with figures records less crime per resident.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of NJ” is every other New Jersey city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Point Pleasant
1 of the 3 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 3 New Jersey towns on Point Pleasant’s borders, 3 have a Safety Grade: Brielle (A), Brick Township (B−), Point Pleasant Beach (C−). Neighbors ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Point Pleasant’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; property crime is the stronger of the two.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Point Pleasant | Rest of New Jersey | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Point Pleasant’s police reported 42 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.7 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.1 in the rest of New Jersey and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Point Pleasant per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Reported crime is steady
Show as a table
| Year | Point Pleasant property | Rest of New Jersey property | Point Pleasant violent | Rest of New Jersey violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6.3 | 13.9 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 4.1 | 14.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | 4.4 | 14.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 |
| 2025 | 3.8 | 12.6 | 0.9 | 2.0 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of New Jersey.
93 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
17 violent and 76 property, as reported to the FBI by Point Pleasant’s police.
No one died in a crash on Point Pleasant’s roads in 2019–2023
That is fewer than is typical for New Jersey towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (4.5 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Point Pleasant’s size would see about 4 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Point Pleasant’s own rate (0.0) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Point Pleasant and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point Pleasant | A | 0.7 | 4.1 |
| Brick Township | B− | 1.4 | 11.3 |
| Point Pleasant Beach | C− | 3.0 | 20.5 |
| Brielle | A | 0.5 | 3.0 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
New Jersey towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point Pleasant | A | 0.7 | 4.1 |
| Hawthorne | A− | 0.2 | 8.0 |
| Rutherford | B+ | 0.4 | 9.0 |
| Aberdeen Township | B | 1.5 | 7.6 |
| South Orange Village Township | B | 0.6 | 13.9 |
| Middle Township | C | 2.9 | 16.9 |
The five graded New Jersey towns closest to Point Pleasant’s population (19,712), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Point Pleasant. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Point Pleasant’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (19,745 in 2025); our figure for Point Pleasant is 19,712 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Point Pleasant
Is Point Pleasant, NJ safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Point Pleasant reports less crime per resident than 85% of U.S. towns, an A Safety Grade and #84 of 342 in New Jersey. Its police reported 0.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.1 in the rest of New Jersey and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Point Pleasant?
0.7 violent and 4.1 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of New Jersey reports 2.1 and 13.8; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Point Pleasant safer than Brick Township?
Brick Township reports more crime per resident than Point Pleasant: Brick Township grades B− for safety and Point Pleasant A. Brick Township’s police reported 1.4 violent and 11.3 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Point Pleasant?
Point Pleasant’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Point Pleasant”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Point Pleasant.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.