Photo: Jerrye & Roy Klotz, MD · CC BY-SA 3.0Mount Olive Township gets more rain and snow than 89% of U.S. towns: 52 inches of precipitation a year
Sunny July days climb to about 82°. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 79% of U.S. towns. December has warmed most since 1901–2000, part of a 2.1° rise. Plan time outside from May to October, when highs sit at 62–82°.
A year in Mount Olive Township at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Mount Olive Township’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mount Olive Township’s place in New Jersey beside it.
What a year in Mount Olive Township feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 175 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Andover Aeroflex Airport, 10 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft lower.
The 2023 USDA map puts Mount Olive Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 30 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 52 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 120 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Mount Olive Township
90% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Andover Aeroflex Airport.
Living with Mount Olive Township’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
175 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August, September and October. 82 miles of trails are waiting.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mount Olive Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (67%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Mount Olive Township and its neighbors
Allamuchy Township the hottest July afternoons (84°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.
Climates most like Mount Olive Township’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Olive Township, NJ | 19° | 82° | 52" | 30" |
| West Greenwich, RI | 20° | 82° | 51" | 35" |
| Middleborough, MA | 21° | 83° | 51" | 31" |
| Putnam, CT | 18° | 82° | 50" | 39" |
| Buckhannon, WV | 23° | 83° | 50" | 39" |
Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Mount Olive Township averaged 2.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).
A bigger shift than in 92% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Mount Olive Township compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mount Olive Township’s place among New Jersey’s.
Mount Olive Township weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mount Olive Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36° | 19° | 3.8" | 7.4" | 11 | 11 | 18° – 34° |
| February | 39° | 20° | 3.0" | 10.3" | 8 | 14 | 17° – 36° |
| March | 47° | 27° | 4.3" | 5.8" | 10 | 6 | 31° – 47° |
| April | 60° | 37° | 4.1" | 0.7" | 10 | 0 | 44° – 53° |
| May | 69° | 48° | 4.3" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 54° – 63° |
| June | 77° | 56° | 5.0" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 63° – 70° |
| July | 82° | 61° | 5.2" | 0.0" | 11 | 0 | 67° – 75° |
| August | 81° | 59° | 4.9" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 66° – 73° |
| September | 74° | 53° | 4.8" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 60° – 67° |
| October | 62° | 42° | 4.8" | 0.3" | 9 | 0 | 47° – 59° |
| November | 51° | 32° | 3.7" | 0.3" | 9 | 0 | 37° – 47° |
| December | 40° | 24° | 4.5" | 4.8" | 10 | 5 | 24° – 42° |
| Year | 60° | 40° | 52.3" | 29.6" | 120 | 37 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 36°. June is the most reliable, staying within 6°.
Where Mount Olive Township’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mount Olive Township’s center.
- Snow: Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Andover Aeroflex Airport, 10 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Mount Olive Township’s climate
What is the weather like in Mount Olive Township?
A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 79% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Mount Olive Township in winter?
January nights average 19°. About 127 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.
How much snow does Mount Olive Township get?
About 30 inches in a normal winter at Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 37 days a year.
How hot does it get in Mount Olive Township?
July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 61°. About 11 days a year reach 90° (Andover Aeroflex Airport).
When is the first and last frost in Mount Olive Township?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 175 frost-free days, at Andover Aeroflex Airport.
What growing zone is Mount Olive Township in?
Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −2°.
What is the best time of year to visit Mount Olive Township?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Mount Olive Township getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 92% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mount Olive Township.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.