Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mendham

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
DAVID THOMPSON HOUSEPhoto: JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ MD · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Mendham · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Mendham tops that of 87% of U.S. towns: 51 inches a year

On a normal January night the air cools to about 20°. Winter and summer sit 64° apart. Tender plants can go out after about April 18; in half of years the first frost comes by October 27.

More snow than 62% of U.S. towns#50Snowiest  of 452 in NJ
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#75 coldest of 467 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Mendham at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°20° 7" snow
Feb41°22° 10" snow
Mar49°29° 6" snow
Apr61°38° Last frost ~Apr 18
May71°48° 2 days 90°+
Jun80°57° 6 days 90°+
Jul84°62° 11 days 90°+Wettest
Aug83°60° 8 days 90°+
Sep76°54° 2 days 90°+
Oct64°42° First frost ~Oct 27
Nov now53°33°
Dec42°25° 5" snow

What stands out about Mendham’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mendham’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mendham feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 23°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
61° / 38°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
82° / 60°
29 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 43°
First frost around Oct 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 189 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Canoe Brook, NJ, 13 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft lower.

118
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
128th most of 467 in New Jersey
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
341st fewest of 467 in New Jersey
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 54% of U.S. towns
29
days that reach 90°
67th most of 467 in New Jersey
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
54th most of 467 in New Jersey
More 100° days than 72% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Mendham’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 0°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 30 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 51 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 120 days a year.

51"
Rain + melted snow a year
5th wettest of 467 in New Jersey
Wetter than 87% of U.S. towns
30"
Snow in a normal winter
50th snowiest of 452 in New Jersey
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns
37 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
30th most of 336 in New Jersey
More days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mendham

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,262 heating degree daysLess heating than 52% of U.S. towns
1,023 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 56% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Canoe Brook, NJ.

Living here

Living with Mendham’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

189 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 5.9 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mendham from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (74%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Mendham and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Mendham in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Chester Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Bernardsville: January low 21°, July high 85°Randolph Township: January low 19°, July high 83°Mendham Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Brookside: January low 20°, July high 84°Mendham: January low 20°, July high 84°MendhamMendham TownshipBrookside
ColderMilder19° to 21°
Mendham Township19.8° about the same
Brookside19.8° about the same
Mendham20.3°

Climates most like Mendham’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mendham, NJ20°84°51"30"
Middleborough Center, MA20°84°51"31"
Cranston, RI20°83°49"37"
Buckhannon, WV23°83°50"39"
Connellsville, PA21°84°46"24"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mendham averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 94% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 31°, was 28°
Spring+1.7°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+1.9°now 71°, was 69°
Fall+1.8°now 54°, was 52°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mendham compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mendham’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat84° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns72nd coolest of 467 in New Jersey
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns75th coldest of 467 in New Jersey
Precipitation51" a year
Wetter than 87% of U.S. towns5th wettest of 467 in New Jersey
Snow30" a winter
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns50th snowiest of 452 in New Jersey
Hot days29 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns67th most of 467 in New Jersey
Freezing nights118 a year
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns128th most of 467 in New Jersey
Growing season189 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns264th longest of 467 in New Jersey
Month by month

Mendham weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mendham’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°20°3.8"7.4"111120° – 36°
February41°22°3.0"10.3"81419° – 38°
March49°29°4.2"5.8"10633° – 48°
April61°38°4.1"0.7"10046° – 55°
May71°48°4.2"0.0"12055° – 65°
June80°57°4.9"0.0"12065° – 71°
July84°62°4.9"0.0"11069° – 77°
August83°60°4.6"0.0"10067° – 75°
September76°54°4.7"0.0"9062° – 69°
October64°42°4.7"0.3"9048° – 60°
November53°33°3.6"0.3"9038° – 48°
December42°25°4.6"4.8"10527° – 45°
Year62°41°51.1"29.6"12037
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 38°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mendham’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mendham’s center.
  • Snow: Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Canoe Brook, NJ, 13 miles from the town’s center, 380 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mendham’s climate

What is the weather like in Mendham?

A typical July afternoon reaches 84°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 56% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mendham in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 118 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Mendham get?

About 30 inches in a normal winter at Pottersville 2 Nnw, NJ, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 37 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mendham?

July, with a typical high of 84° and a low of 62°. About 29 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Canoe Brook, NJ).

When is the first and last frost in Mendham?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 189 frost-free days, at Canoe Brook, NJ.

What growing zone is Mendham in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 0°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mendham?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mendham getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 94% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mendham.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.