Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Gloucester Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Chew-Powell HouseChew-Powell House · Photo: Smallbones · CC0
Climate in Gloucester Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

For weather, Gloucester Township is about as ordinary as U.S. towns get

Nights in January average 26°. Only 62° separates winter nights from summer afternoons. Precipitation is plentiful here, more than falls on 68% of U.S. towns. Homes need heating from November to March, the months averaging under 50°.

Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns#88Mildest winters  of 467 in NJ
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns#324Snowiest  of 452 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Gloucester Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan42°26° 6" snow
Feb45°27° 8" snow
Mar53°33°
Apr65°42° Last frost ~Apr 8
May74°52° 1 day 90°+
Jun83°62° 5 days 90°+
Jul87°68° 9 days 90°+Wettest
Aug85°65° 4 days 90°+
Sep78°59°
Oct67°47°
Nov now56°37° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec46°30° 5" snow

What stands out about Gloucester Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Gloucester Township’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Gloucester Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
44° / 27°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
64° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 8
Summer
85° / 65°
20 days reach 90°
Fall
67° / 48°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 205 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 8 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Glassboro 2 Ne, NJ, 5 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

100
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
117th fewest of 467 in New Jersey
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
127th fewest of 467 in New Jersey
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
20
days that reach 90°
298th most of 467 in New Jersey
More 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
41st fewest of 467 in New Jersey
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7b

The 2023 USDA map puts Gloucester Township’s center in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 22 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Somerdale 4 Sw, NJ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 130 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
365th wettest of 467 in New Jersey
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns
22"
Snow in a normal winter
324th snowiest of 452 in New Jersey
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns
21 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
103rd fewest of 336 in New Jersey
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 51% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Gloucester Township

80% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

4,809 heating degree daysLess heating than 61% of U.S. towns
1,168 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 63% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Glassboro 2 Ne, NJ.

Living here

Living with Gloucester Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

205 frost-free days in zone 7b. The last frost comes by Apr 8 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 20 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Gloucester Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 21%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Gloucester Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Gloucester Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Mantua Township: January low 26°, July high 87°Glassboro: January low 25°, July high 87°Pitman: January low 26°, July high 87°Sewell: January low 26°, July high 87°Monroe Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Winslow Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Williamstown: January low 25°, July high 87°Woodbury Heights: January low 26°, July high 87°Wenonah: January low 26°, July high 87°Bellmawr: January low 26°, July high 88°Woodbury: January low 26°, July high 88°Oak Valley: January low 26°, July high 87°Westville: January low 26°, July high 88°Laurel Springs: January low 26°, July high 87°Clementon: January low 25°, July high 87°Berlin: January low 25°, July high 87°Gibbsboro: January low 25°, July high 87°Echelon: January low 25°, July high 87°Voorhees Township: January low 25°, July high 87°West Berlin: January low 25°, July high 87°Berlin Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Blackwood: January low 26°, July high 87°Magnolia: January low 26°, July high 87°Barrington: January low 26°, July high 87°Lawnside: January low 26°, July high 87°Washington Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Sicklerville: January low 25°, July high 87°Deptford Township: January low 26°, July high 87°Stratford: January low 26°, July high 87°Pine Hill: January low 25°, July high 87°Glendora: January low 26°, July high 87°Lindenwold: January low 25°, July high 87°Grenloch: January low 26°, July high 87°Runnemede: January low 26°, July high 87°Turnersville: January low 26°, July high 87°Somerdale: January low 26°, July high 87°Hi-Nella: January low 26°, July high 87°Gloucester Township: January low 26°, July high 87°Gloucester TownshipWashington TownshipSicklervilleDeptford TownshipStratfordPine HillGlendoraLindenwoldGrenlochRunnemedeTurnersvilleSomerdaleHi-Nella
ColderMilder25° to 26°
Sicklerville25.0° about the same
Pine Hill25.1° about the same
Washington Township25.3° about the same
Lindenwold25.3° about the same
Gloucester Township25.5°
Stratford25.5° about the same
Grenloch25.5° about the same
Turnersville25.5° about the same
Somerdale25.5° about the same
Hi-Nella25.5° about the same
Glendora25.7° about the same
Runnemede25.7° about the same
Deptford Township25.8° about the same

Climates most like Gloucester Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Gloucester Township, NJ26°87°47"22"
Cave Spring, VA27°87°45"18"
Fort Thomas, KY24°87°45"23"
South Charleston, WV25°87°46"32"
Forestville, OH23°86°45"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Gloucester Township averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 87% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 36°, was 33°
Spring+1.6°now 53°, was 52°
Summer+1.7°now 75°, was 73°
Fall+1.5°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Gloucester Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Gloucester Township’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 64% of U.S. towns35th hottest of 467 in New Jersey
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns88th mildest of 467 in New Jersey
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns365th wettest of 467 in New Jersey
Snow22" a winter
More snow than 51% of U.S. towns324th snowiest of 452 in New Jersey
Hot days20 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns298th most of 467 in New Jersey
Freezing nights100 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns117th fewest of 467 in New Jersey
Growing season205 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 71% of U.S. towns105th longest of 467 in New Jersey
Month by month

Gloucester Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Gloucester Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Somerdale 4 Sw, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January42°26°3.5"5.8"12726° – 41°
February45°27°2.8"8.2"10825° – 43°
March53°33°4.3"2.7"12338° – 52°
April65°42°3.7"0.3"12050° – 58°
May74°52°3.5"0.0"13058° – 69°
June83°62°4.2"0.0"11069° – 76°
July87°68°4.7"0.0"11073° – 81°
August85°65°4.5"0.0"10071° – 79°
September78°59°4.1"0.0"9065° – 72°
October67°47°4.0"0.0"10053° – 63°
November56°37°3.2"0.2"9041° – 51°
December46°30°4.2"4.7"11331° – 50°
Year65°46°46.7"21.9"13021
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 31° to 50°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Gloucester Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Gloucester Township’s center.
  • Snow: Somerdale 4 Sw, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Glassboro 2 Ne, NJ, 5 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Gloucester Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Gloucester Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 22 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 64% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Gloucester Township in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 100 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 26°.

How much snow does Gloucester Township get?

About 22 inches in a normal winter at Somerdale 4 Sw, NJ, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 21 days a year.

How hot does it get in Gloucester Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 68°. About 20 days a year reach 90° (Glassboro 2 Ne, NJ).

When is the first and last frost in Gloucester Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 8 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 205 frost-free days, at Glassboro 2 Ne, NJ.

What growing zone is Gloucester Township in?

Zone 7b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Gloucester Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Gloucester Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 87% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Gloucester Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.