Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Gillette

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Gillette Station with leaving trainPhoto: Adam Moss · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Gillette · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Wet weather: 50 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Gillette, more than in 83% of U.S. towns

Midsummer highs settle at about 86°. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 2.2°, most of all in December. Garden planting can start around April 18; autumn frost returns near October 27.

More snow than 54% of U.S. towns#192Snowiest  of 453 in NJ
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns#337Mildest winters  of 468 in NJ
All NJ rankings →

A year in Gillette at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°22° 6" snow
Feb42°24° 8" snow
Mar50°30° 5" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 18
May72°49° 2 days 90°+
Jun81°59° 6 days 90°+
Jul86°64° 11 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°62° 8 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 2 days 90°+
Oct65°44° First frost ~Oct 27
Nov now54°35°
Dec44°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Gillette’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Gillette’s place in New Jersey beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Gillette feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 24°
6 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
84° / 62°
29 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 45°
First frost around Oct 27
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 189 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Canoe Brook, NJ, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

118
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
128th most of 468 in New Jersey
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
341st fewest of 468 in New Jersey
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 54% of U.S. towns
29
days that reach 90°
67th most of 468 in New Jersey
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
54th most of 468 in New Jersey
More 100° days than 72% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Gillette’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 24 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Canoe Brook, NJ, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 50 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 123 days a year.

50"
Rain + melted snow a year
36th wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Wetter than 83% of U.S. towns
24"
Snow in a normal winter
192nd snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
More snow than 54% of U.S. towns
24 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
86th most of 337 in New Jersey
More days with snow on the ground than 53% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Gillette

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,262 heating degree daysLess heating than 52% of U.S. towns
1,023 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 56% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Canoe Brook, NJ.

Living here

Living with Gillette’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

189 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, September and October. 2.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Gillette from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (78%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Gillette and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Gillette in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Bernards Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Millington: January low 21°, July high 86°Lyons: January low 21°, July high 86°Harding Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Watchung: January low 22°, July high 86°Scotch Plains Township: January low 23°, July high 87°Mountainside: January low 23°, July high 86°New Providence: January low 22°, July high 86°Summit: January low 22°, July high 86°Martinsville: January low 22°, July high 86°Bridgewater Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Liberty Corner: January low 21°, July high 86°Green Brook Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Madison: January low 21°, July high 86°Green Village: January low 22°, July high 86°Chatham: January low 22°, July high 86°Long Hill Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Berkeley Heights Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Warren Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Stirling: January low 22°, July high 86°Chatham Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Gillette: January low 22°, July high 86°GilletteLong Hill TownshipBerkeley Heights TownshipWarren TownshipStirlingChatham Township
ColderMilder21° to 23°
Long Hill Township21.6° about the same
Stirling21.6° about the same
Chatham Township21.6° about the same
Warren Township21.7° about the same
Gillette21.8°
Berkeley Heights Township21.8° about the same

Climates most like Gillette’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Gillette, NJ22°86°50"24"
Clarksburg, WV23°85°47"24"
Walton, KY23°86°47"23"
North Vernon, IN23°86°48"17"
Amelia, OH23°86°46"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Gillette averaged 2.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 97% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.2°now 33°, was 30°
Spring+1.9°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+2.0°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.8°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Gillette compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Gillette’s place among New Jersey’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns269th hottest of 468 in New Jersey
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns337th mildest of 468 in New Jersey
Precipitation50" a year
Wetter than 83% of U.S. towns36th wettest of 468 in New Jersey
Snow24" a winter
More snow than 54% of U.S. towns192nd snowiest of 453 in New Jersey
Hot days29 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns67th most of 468 in New Jersey
Freezing nights118 a year
More freezing nights than 53% of U.S. towns128th most of 468 in New Jersey
Growing season189 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 56% of U.S. towns264th longest of 468 in New Jersey
Month by month

Gillette weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Gillette’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Canoe Brook, NJ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January39°22°3.6"5.8"10822° – 38°
February42°24°2.9"8.4"8821° – 39°
March50°30°4.2"4.6"10535° – 50°
April63°40°3.9"0.4"12047° – 56°
May72°49°4.1"0.0"12057° – 66°
June81°59°4.5"0.0"11066° – 73°
July86°64°4.9"0.0"11070° – 79°
August84°62°4.6"0.0"11069° – 77°
September77°55°4.5"0.0"10064° – 71°
October65°44°4.4"0.0"11050° – 61°
November54°35°3.5"0.7"9040° – 49°
December44°27°4.4"4.1"10429° – 47°
Year63°43°49.5"24.0"12324
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 29° to 47°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Gillette’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Gillette’s center.
  • Snow: Canoe Brook, NJ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Canoe Brook, NJ, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Gillette’s climate

What is the weather like in Gillette?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 24 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Gillette in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 118 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 22°.

How much snow does Gillette get?

About 24 inches in a normal winter at Canoe Brook, NJ, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 24 days a year.

How hot does it get in Gillette?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 64°. About 29 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Canoe Brook, NJ).

When is the first and last frost in Gillette?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 189 frost-free days, at Canoe Brook, NJ.

What growing zone is Gillette in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Gillette?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Gillette getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 97% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Gillette.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.