Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0Even on the area’s higher pay, Dumont costs more to live in than 93% of U.S. towns
It ranks #339 of 468 in New Jersey for affordability. Up 8.6% in a year, 17% above the New Jersey typical home.
Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area ($99K). How TownRatings grades cost of living
The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Dumont’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($99K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 33% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 60% of renters.
In dollars
- $673Ktypical home, 17% above the New Jersey typical homeZillow, September 2026
- $2,360a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
- 113prices across the New York metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 149)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
In paychecks the grade
- 5.0 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$99K, New York-area income
- 22%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
- 60%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across New Jersey: 52%Census 2020–24
- 33%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
The short version on homes in Dumont
Most new homes are apartments and condos
Of the 591 homes permitted in Dumont’s past 10 years, 96% were in buildings with two or more homes, not single-family houses. New homes ↓
A median income doesn’t stretch to the towns next door
At Dumont’s median income, the calculator’s budget of about $420K covers neither the typical home here ($673K) nor in any of the four neighboring towns. The least expensive is Bergenfield at $648K. Can I afford it? ↓
Written from the data on this page. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index, through September 2026; sales and supply are Redfin’s for May 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025 (2025 partly estimated); incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.
What’s behind Dumont’s grade
Measured against what households in the area earn, Dumont is more affordable than 7% of U.S. towns, #339 of 468 in New Jersey. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; rent holds it up.
Prices here have kept pace with New Jersey: up 37.9% in five years, against 35.2% statewide (Zillow).
Up 8.6% in a year
Faster than New Jersey (4%).
Show as a table
| January | Dumont | New Jersey |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $378,000 | $313,000 |
| 2018 | $397,000 | $326,000 |
| 2019 | $406,000 | $339,000 |
| 2020 | $420,000 | $353,000 |
| 2021 | $458,000 | $389,000 |
| 2022 | $491,000 | $436,000 |
| 2023 | $514,000 | $466,000 |
| 2024 | $558,000 | $506,000 |
| 2025 | $607,000 | $544,000 |
| 2026 | $646,000 | $562,000 |
| September 2026 | $673,000 | $575,000 |
A typical Dumont home worth $373K in October 2016 is worth about $673K today.
Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.
Too few sales to read the market
Only 13 homes sold in May 2026, the latest month in Redfin’s figures: too few to describe the market or quote a median sale price.
A typical home costs 5.0 years of area income
The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Dumont’s own median, or type yours.
That’s $343K short of a typical Dumont home.
A two-bedroom rents for about $2,360 a month here, $2,350 less than owning.
An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, the New Jersey typical property tax (2.11% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.
A two-bedroom rents for about $2,360
Renters already here pay a median of $1,787, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.
Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.
13 new homes permitted in 2025
Builders were permitted 13 new homes in Dumont in 2025: 3 single-family houses and 10 in buildings with two or more homes, worth about $1.9 million to build. That's 0.7 per 1,000 residents, slower than across New Jersey (3.1). Over the past 10 years, Dumont has permitted 591 homes in all.
Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Dumont gained 384 residents while 368 new homes were permitted: about 1 new resident per new home. Building outpaced population growth, which usually means smaller households or homes used part of the year. Across New Jersey: 2 new residents per new home.
Every year as a table
| Year | New homes | Single-family | 2+ per building | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Aug) | 12 | 2 | 10 | $1.8 million |
| 2025 | 13 | 3 | 10 | $1.9 million |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 2 | $801,000 |
| 2023 | 56 | 6 | 50 | $8.3 million |
| 2022 | 51 | 5 | 46 | $7.4 million |
| 2021 | 67 | 5 | 62 | $9.7 million |
| 2020 | 40 | 1 | 39 | $6 million |
| 2019 | 116 | 0 | 116 | $17.1 million |
| 2018 | 240 | 0 | 240 | $22.4 million |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 5 | $200,000 |
| 2016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $387,000 |
| 2014 | 5 | 5 | 0 | $1.1 million |
| 2013 | 1 | 1 | 0 | $637,000 |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $185,000 |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | $370,000 |
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 10 | $815,000 |
| 2008 | 10 | 10 | 0 | $493,000 |
| 2007 | 10 | 10 | 0 | $2.3 million |
| 2006 | 6 | 6 | 0 | $920,000 |
| 2005 | 8 | 8 | 0 | $1.4 million |
| 2004 | 9 | 9 | 0 | $1.7 million |
| 2003 | 10 | 10 | 0 | $1.3 million |
| 2002 | 13 | 13 | 0 | $1.4 million |
| 2001 | 13 | 13 | 0 | $1.4 million |
| 2000 | 12 | 12 | 0 | $1.3 million |
Dumont's permit office didn't report to the Census in 2025, so the 2025 figures are Census estimates.
Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.
High tax bills, but a low tax rate
The median bill is $10,000+ (New Jersey: $9,590), because homes cost more. As a share of value it’s 2.01%+ a year, against 2.11% statewide.
Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.
The rest of a budget near Dumont
Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, or New Jersey. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.
| Cost | Here | Compared with | Area | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prices overall U.S. = 100 | 113 | NJ 109 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…) U.S. = 100 | 110 | NJ 107 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Utilities U.S. = 100 | 127 | NJ 114 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
| Other services U.S. = 100 | 106 | NJ 104 | metro | BEA, 2024 |
Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.
Dumont vs. its neighbors
Of the 5 towns here with a Zillow value, Dumont has the 2nd-lowest.
Cost next door · one source per column
| Town | Cost | Typical home Zillow, September 2026 | Median value Census 2020–24 | Tax rate bill ÷ value | 2-bed rent HUD 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dumont | D | $673K | $497K | 2.01%+ | $2,360 |
| Bergenfield | D | $648K | $492K | 2.03%+ | $2,290 |
| Cresskill | D− | $1.0M | $811K | 1.23%+ | $3,270 |
| New Milford | D | $738K | $580K | 1.72%+ | $2,240 |
| Haworth | D | $1.2M | $845K | 1.18%+ | $2,850 |
“+”: the Census reports the tax bill only as $10,000 or more, so the rate is at least that.
Questions about the cost of living in Dumont
Is Dumont expensive to live in?
Measured against what households in the area earn, Dumont costs more than 93% of U.S. towns: a D for cost of living, #339 of 468 in New Jersey. The typical home costs 5.0 years of the median household income of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area ($99K).
How much does a house cost in Dumont?
About $673K, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 8.6% in a year. The New Jersey typical home is $575K.
What salary do you need to live in Dumont?
To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $202,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $4,710 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $94,000.
How much is rent in Dumont?
HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $2,360 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,787 (Census 2020–24).
What are property taxes in Dumont?
The median bill is $10,000+ a year, 2.01% of the median home value (New Jersey: $9,590, 2.11%), from the Census 2020–24.
Are home prices in Dumont going up?
Yes: up 8.6% in the past year and 37.9% in five years, against 35.2% across New Jersey (Zillow).
Neighbors talk housing
What Dumont buyers, sellers and renters are saying.
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.