Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Atlantic City

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Atlantic City Convention HallAtlantic City Convention Hall · Photo: Jack Boucher · Public domain
Atlantic City Free Public Library

Atlantic City’s library logs 5.4 visits per resident, against a typical 2.6 for libraries its size

Atlantic City Free Public Library serves Atlantic City’s 38,497 residents from 2 locations. Last year it lent 35K books, movies and e-books and logged 209K visits.

1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City 08401 · about 51 hours a week
CCivic lifeAhead of 30% of U.S. towns · #308 of 466 in New Jersey. Library visits, nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
35K
0.9 per resident
Visits a year
209K
5.4 per resident · Above typical (2.6)
Programs & events
1,146
about 22 a week · 5,971 attended
Cardholders
22%
8,656 cards
Open
51 hrs
a week
In brief

Atlantic City’s library, in brief

More of a place to be than a place to borrow

Visits per resident beat 90% of similar-size libraries, while borrowing beats only 7%. The building also logs about 34 Wi-Fi sessions a day. A year at the library ↓

Programs lean toward adults

80% of the 1,146 programs last year were for adults: classes, talks, clubs and events. 170 were for children. Kids & programs ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Atlantic City’s civic life grade

On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Atlantic City is ahead of 30% of U.S. towns, #308 of 466 in New Jersey. Library visits hold the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

C
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Atlantic City’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 30%
FewerMore
New Jersey towns we grade (466)Ahead of 34%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $31K–$51K (2,256)Ahead of 38%

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($31K–$51K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on any two of the three inputs instead, the letter would range from D to B−. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

119 community nonprofits are registered in Atlantic City

3.1 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture110.28 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation160.41 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans210.54 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services350.90 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education110.28 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health70.18 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals30.08 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other150.39 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (36 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 8 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

2.5%

2.5% of Atlantic City’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 7.2% in the typical New Jersey town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Atlantic City’s residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 10 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

209K
visits
5.4 per resident
35K
loans, print + digital
0.9 per resident
1,146
programs & events
5,971 attended
8,656
library cards
22% of people served
Every open hour10items borrowed
Every week115people at a program
Every day34Wi-Fi sessions
13 staff (full-time equivalent)48 public computers

Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 8 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 5.4 visits · typical 2.6Top 10%
Borrowing per resident 0.7 print items · typical 3.7Bottom 10%
Digital borrowing 0.2 e-items · typical 1.2Bottom 10%
Kids’ borrowing 0.1 kids’ items · typical 1.7Bottom 10%
Program attendance 0.2 attendees · typical 0.3Lower than 81%
Programs offered 29.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Higher than 86%
Cardholders 22% of residents · typical 39%Lower than 83%
Spending $61 per resident · typical $40Higher than 73%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in NJ#62Most-used librariesof 234 towns
#219Most library borrowingof 234 towns
#210Best libraries for kidsof 215 towns
Size group

Atlantic City Free Public Library serves 38,497 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

35K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

35Kloans
Books & media (adults) 76%Kids’ books & media 7%E-books, audio & streaming 17%
From your couch

5,916 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 3 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Atlantic City →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–597
Ages 6–1173
Teens61
Adults912
All ages3
Little ones
1.9

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
0

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Atlantic City last year.

5,971
people at programs
1,146
programs
The buildings

2 places to borrow in Atlantic City

Atlantic City Free Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., Atlantic City.

51
hours open a week
30,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Atlantic City? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

Other libraries in Atlantic City

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Atlantic City cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$61 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $2.3M.

Local taxes 82%State 11%Gifts & other 7%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $660K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $2.3M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 8,656 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
Atlantic CityAtlantic City Free Public Library fine-free0.951C
PleasantvillePleasantville Branch—56D
Galloway TownshipGalloway Township Branch Library—56C
AbseconAbsecon Public Library—46B−
Ventnor CityVentnor Community Library—56C−
Egg Harbor TownshipEgg Harbor Township Branch—56C
BrigantineBrigantine Branch Library—52C+

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: books & media on the shelves. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Atlantic City

Does Atlantic City have a public library?

Yes. Atlantic City Free Public Library, 1 North Tennessee Ave., serves Atlantic City’s 38,497 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 51 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Atlantic City Free Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Atlantic City’s library?

It logged 5.4 visits and lent 0.9 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.6 visits for libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people.

What is Atlantic City’s civic life grade?

C Atlantic City is ahead of 30% of U.S. towns on civic life, #308 of 466 in New Jersey. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Atlantic City.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.