Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Shelburne

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Meadow BridgeMeadow Bridge · Photo: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 3.0
Shelburne Public Library

Shelburne Public Library serves Shelburne’s 362 residents

Shelburne Public Library serves Shelburne’s 362 residents.

74 Village Road, Shelburne 03581
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Civic life grade

What’s behind Shelburne’s civic life grade

Shelburne isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Shelburne’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

A year at the library

A year at Shelburne Public Library

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

The building

Find it

Shelburne Public Library, 74 Village Road, Shelburne.

495
square feet
With a card

Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Shelburne? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Shelburne resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 362 people it serves ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
GorhamGorham Public Library fine-free5.739A−
ShelburneShelburne Public Library——— under 1,000 residents

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Shelburne Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Shelburne

Does Shelburne have a public library?

Yes. Shelburne Public Library, 74 Village Road, serves Shelburne’s 362 residents (the survey’s count).

How busy is Shelburne’s library?

It lent 0.0 items per resident in 2024 (print). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Shelburne’s civic life grade?

Shelburne isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Shelburne.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.