Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Triumph Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Triumph Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Nights turn raw in Triumph Township each January, colder than in 89% of U.S. towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 87°. The seasons are far apart: from a winter night to a summer afternoon the average spans 74°. Precipitation is light here, less than falls on 88% of U.S. towns. Comfortable outdoor weather, highs of 71–82°, belongs to May, June and September.

Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns#9 coldest of 62 in NE
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns#26Snowiest  of 62 in NE
All NE rankings →

A year in Triumph Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°13° 4" snow
Feb41°16° 7" snow
Mar52°25° 4" snow
Apr62°34°
May71°45° Last frost ~May 32 days 90°+
Jun82°56° 7 days 90°+
Jul87°61° 12 days 90°+
Aug85°59° 7 days 90°+
Sep78°49° 5 days 90°+
Oct64°35° First frost ~Oct 61 day 90°+
Nov now50°23° 4" snow
Dec39°15° 6" snow

What stands out about Triumph Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Triumph Township’s place in Nebraska beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Triumph Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 15°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 35°
Last frost around May 3
Summer
84° / 58°
33 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 36°
First frost around Oct 6
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 156 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 3 and the first by October 6. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Callaway 8wsw, NE, 9 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher.

156
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
14th most of 62 in Nebraska
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
17th most of 62 in Nebraska
More nights at or below 0° than 88% of U.S. towns
33
days that reach 90°
33rd most of 62 in Nebraska
More 90° days than 65% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
29th most of 62 in Nebraska
More 100° days than 78% of U.S. towns
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Triumph Township’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

12
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 30 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Broken Bow 2 W, NE, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 24 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 83 days a year.

24"
Rain + melted snow a year
13th driest of 62 in Nebraska
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns
30"
Snow in a normal winter
26th snowiest of 62 in Nebraska
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Triumph Township

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,464 heating degree daysMore heating than 78% of U.S. towns
816 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 58% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Callaway 8wsw, NE.

Living here

Living with Triumph Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

156 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 3 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 6.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Triumph Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (51%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Triumph Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Triumph Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hayes Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Custer Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Grant Township: January low 14°, July high 87°Wood River Township: January low 14°, July high 86°Broken Bow Township: January low 13°, July high 86°Victoria Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Wayne Township: January low 14°, July high 87°Arnold Township: January low 14°, July high 87°Delight Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Kilfoil Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Ryno Township: January low 14°, July high 86°Cliff Township: January low 14°, July high 86°Elim Township: January low 14°, July high 86°Triumph Township: January low 13°, July high 87°Triumph TownshipArnold TownshipDelight TownshipKilfoil TownshipRyno TownshipCliff TownshipElim Township
ColderMilder13° to 14°
Triumph Township13.3°
Delight Township13.3° about the same
Kilfoil Township13.3° about the same
Arnold Township13.6° about the same
Ryno Township13.6° about the same
Elim Township14.0° about the same
Cliff Township14.4° +1.1°

Climates most like Triumph Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Triumph Township, NE13°87°24"30"
Rapid City, SD14°86°19"36"
Sergeant Bluff, IA11°86°30"36"
Lockwood, MT15°88°15"35"
Glenwood Springs, CO14°87°15"39"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Triumph Township averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.1°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 27°, was 25°
Spring+0.9°now 48°, was 47°
Summer−0.1°now 71°, was 71°
Fall+0.5°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Triumph Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Triumph Township’s place among Nebraska’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns29th hottest of 62 in Nebraska
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns9th coldest of 62 in Nebraska
Precipitation24" a year
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns13th driest of 62 in Nebraska
Snow30" a winter
More snow than 62% of U.S. towns26th snowiest of 62 in Nebraska
Hot days33 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 65% of U.S. towns33rd most of 62 in Nebraska
Freezing nights156 a year
More freezing nights than 89% of U.S. towns14th most of 62 in Nebraska
Growing season156 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 88% of U.S. towns9th shortest of 62 in Nebraska
Month by month

Triumph Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Triumph Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Broken Bow 2 W, NE. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January38°13°0.4"4.4"417° – 38°
February41°16°0.6"7.0"517° – 37°
March52°25°1.2"3.8"730° – 50°
April62°34°2.5"2.8"1041° – 54°
May71°45°3.9"0.1"1152° – 63°
June82°56°3.8"0.0"1164° – 75°
July87°61°3.2"0.0"968° – 79°
August85°59°2.8"0.0"766° – 77°
September78°49°1.9"0.0"657° – 69°
October64°35°1.9"2.0"742° – 55°
November50°23°0.8"3.7"526° – 44°
December39°15°0.5"5.7"419° – 33°
Year62°36°23.5"29.5"83
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 17° to 38°. June is the most reliable, staying within 11°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Triumph Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Triumph Township’s center.
  • Snow: Broken Bow 2 W, NE.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Callaway 8wsw, NE, 9 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Triumph Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Triumph Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 30 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 89% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Triumph Township in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 156 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Triumph Township get?

About 30 inches in a normal winter at Broken Bow 2 W, NE, most of it in February.

How hot does it get in Triumph Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 61°. About 33 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Callaway 8wsw, NE).

When is the first and last frost in Triumph Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 3 and the first fall frost by October 6, about 156 frost-free days, at Callaway 8wsw, NE.

What growing zone is Triumph Township in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit Triumph Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Triumph Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Triumph Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.