114 years in pictures
Census counts: 401 in 1920, 267 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1972 on.
- 1912Stapleton is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 252, settled in 1912.
Stapleton has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 401 in 1920, 267 in 2020. The archive holds 4 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1972 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Stapleton, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 30, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Stapleton.
Stapleton is shrinking: down 6.7% since 2020, to 252 residents (2025 estimate). Adults 18 to 34 are 9% of residents (23% statewide); people 65 and older are 24% of residents (17% statewide). Its median age comes in at 44.6 years. A quarter of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Nebraska.
| Stapleton | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44.6 years | 37.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 24% | 19% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 25% | 28% | 29% |
51% women, 49% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.9 points. Across Nebraska, 49.7% of residents are women. Among residents 65 to 74, 67% are women (NE 52%).
| Stapleton | NE | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 14.9% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 13.7% | 11.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 3.8% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 5% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 13.7% | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.8% | 11.1% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.6% | 11.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.4% | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.2% | 6.8% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3% | 7.8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 33.2% | 25% | 26% |
| Some college | 24.6% | 21.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 14.2% | 11% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21.1% | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 3.9% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 300, single groups can be off by several points
Its two schools are below. The public schools here belong to the Stapleton Public Schools. Public school enrollment locally: 154 students across 2 schools.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stapleton Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 90 | A |
| Stapleton High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 64 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts
In July, afternoons reach 87°; in January, nights fall to 13°, and about 37 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Stapleton’s average commute comes in at 27 minutes. About one worker in four stays in Stapleton for work. The top destinations are North Platte (11%), Broken Bow (5%) and Omaha (5%). Among residents here, 13% live below the poverty line.
| Stapleton | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 17 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 26% | 34% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 13% | 11% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Stapleton: 38% of adults have high blood pressure. Of 32 CDC measures, Stapleton beats the Nebraska average on 10 and trails it on 5. Among adults locally, 27% feel lonely, below both the Nebraska town median (30%) and the median of U.S. towns (33%). 13% of adults in Stapleton report frequent mental distress; 17% have been diagnosed with depression.
| Stapleton | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 14% | 17% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 18% | 23% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 31% | 36% |
| What stands out | Stapleton | NE |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 8.2% | 12.4% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.8% | 9.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 11.1% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected losses in Stapleton break down as 25% from inland flooding and 23% from hail. On expected storm and flood damage, Stapleton sits below 53% of U.S. communities. Also worth knowing: households locally have drawn federal disaster aid in 3 declared disasters, most recently in 2019.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Only 5 of the 58 Nebraska towns we compare have a higher owner-occupancy rate than Stapleton. In Stapleton, the median rent is $713 a month, against $914 a month in Nebraska’s towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns.
| Stapleton | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 86% | 67% | 73% |
| Median rent | $713 a month | $914 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
None within 15 miles of Stapleton; the nearest are
About 4 of every 100 Stapleton residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across Nebraska.
Village in and county seat of Logan County, Nebraska, United States
Stapleton is a village in and the county seat of Logan County, Nebraska, United States. The population was 267 at the 2020 census. Stapleton is part of the North Platte, Nebraska Micropolitan Statistical Area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Stapleton has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.