Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pohocco Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
C−Cost of living
Cost of living in Pohocco Township

Even on the area’s higher pay, Pohocco Township costs more to live in than 82% of U.S. towns

Home prices around Pohocco Township have risen about 46% over the past 5 years.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Omaha, NE-IA metro area ($85K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$494K
▲ 4.7% in a year · NE $280K
Estimate
2-bedroom rent
$1,150
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$5,307
NE $3,549
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$85K
Omaha-area median
Why Pohocco Township gets a C− although people here earn more than most

The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Pohocco Township’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($85K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up no better than renters: 24% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 0% of renters.

In dollars

  • $1,150a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026
  • 92prices across the Omaha metro, where the U.S. is 100 (housing 86)BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

In paychecks the grade

  • 4.9 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$85K, Omaha-area income
  • 24%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

What Pohocco Township’s housing numbers say

Nearly every household owns

98% of Pohocco Township households own their home, against 67% across Nebraska. There are only 4 renter households, so rentals are scarce. Property taxes ↓

A second-home town

24% of Pohocco Township’s homes are seasonal or vacation homes, empty for much of the year. Year-round rentals are scarce: there are 4 renter households. Property taxes ↓

Renting costs far less than owning

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,150 a month. Owning the typical Pohocco Township home, with 20% down at the calculator’s rate, runs about $3,110 with tax and insurance: more than twice as much. Can I afford it? ↓

Written from the data on this page. There’s no Zillow index for Pohocco Township, so the typical value is an estimate: the Census median carried forward with the federal house price index; incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Pohocco Township’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Pohocco Township is more affordable than 18% of U.S. towns. Property tax pulls the grade down most; the share of households paying 30%+ for housing holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 18%
CostlierMore affordable
How sure. Pohocco Township’s Census figures cover about 515 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$979, owners paying 30%+ ±9.2 points), Pohocco Township could be anywhere from D to C.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Home prices up 46% in 5 years

The federal house price index for the ZIP codes around Pohocco Township rose 46% over the past 5 years, about the same as across Nebraska. Last year prices rose 4.7%. Carrying the Census median home value forward with that index puts the typical Pohocco Township home at roughly $494,000 today.

Pohocco Township areaNebraska
0%+50%+100%+150%200020052010201520202025
+4.7%
past year
+46%
past 5 years
+91%
past 10 years
Estimated value

Carrying the Census median forward with the index puts a typical home at about $494K.

Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (annual) for the ZIP codes around Pohocco Township, weighted by land area. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows how prices changed, not what homes cost.

Affordability

A typical home costs 4.9 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Pohocco Township’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Omaha-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$315,000
Typical Pohocco Township home $494K

That’s $179K short of a typical Pohocco Township home.

The typical home, each month
$3,110
Loan $2,450Tax $520Insurance $140

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,150 a month here, $1,960 less than owning.

Where your budget reaches nearby

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Pohocco Township’s typical property tax (1.27% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,150

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$830
1 bedroom$910
2 bedrooms$1,150
3 bedrooms$1,410
4 bedrooms$1,570
2%
of households rent · NE 34%
4
renter households
0%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · NE 45%
14%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

Property taxes

High tax bills, but a low tax rate

The median bill is $5,307 (Nebraska: $3,549), because homes cost more. As a share of value it’s 1.27% a year, against 1.49% statewide.

$5,307
median bill a year · NE $3,549
1.27%
of a home’s value a year · NE 1.49%

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Beyond rent and mortgage

The rest of a budget near Pohocco Township

Only figures published free for the whole country, each labeled with the area it covers: the Omaha, NE-IA metro area, or Nebraska. Groceries follow the goods price level; nobody publishes them town by town.

CostHereCompared withAreaSource
Prices overall
U.S. = 100
92NE 90metroBEA, 2024
Goods (groceries, clothing, cars…)
U.S. = 100
94NE 94metroBEA, 2024
Utilities
U.S. = 100
76NE 76metroBEA, 2024
Other services
U.S. = 100
93NE 93metroBEA, 2024

Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024 (metro area and state). Electricity: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A.

Next door

Pohocco Township vs. its neighbors

Zillow publishes no value for Pohocco Township. Leshara Township and Marietta Township and North Cedar Township and Platte Township have no Zillow value, so they are in the table only.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, latest
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
Pohocco TownshipC−—$418K1.27%$1,150
Platte TownshipA−—$143K1.92%$1,120
Leshara Township–—$308K1.29%$1,180
North Cedar Township–—$178K1.34%$1,230
Marietta Township–—$243K1.25%$1,150

“—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures. “—” under Cost: not graded (too little Census data, or under 1,000 residents).

Questions about the cost of living in Pohocco Township

Is Pohocco Township expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Pohocco Township costs more than 82% of U.S. towns: a C− for cost of living. The typical home costs 4.9 years of the median household income of the Omaha, NE-IA metro area ($85K).

How much is rent in Pohocco Township?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,150 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in.

What are property taxes in Pohocco Township?

The median bill is $5,307 a year, 1.27% of the median home value (Nebraska: $3,549, 1.49%), from the Census 2020–24.

Neighbors talk housing

What Pohocco Township buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Price trend: Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.