154 years in pictures
Census counts: 504 in 1900, 919 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1894 on.
- 1872Kenesaw is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 905, settled in 1872.
Among 58 Nebraska towns, just 1 have a higher share of households owning their home than Kenesaw. Kenesaw has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Census counts: 504 in 1900, 919 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 2 maps from 1894 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Kenesaw, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 30, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in Kenesaw.
Most working residents leave Kenesaw for work: only 3% work in town. Kenesaw’s average trip to work is 26 minutes, above the Nebraska town median (17 minutes) and near the median of U.S. towns (25 minutes). 4.7% of Kenesaw residents live below the poverty line.
| Kenesaw | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 2.9% | 34% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 26 minutes | 17 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 4.7% | 11% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $93,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its public schools are run by the Kenesaw Public Schools. Its two schools are below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenesaw Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6 | Grades PK–6 | 139 | B− |
| Kenesaw Secondary SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 7–12 | Grades 7–12 | 128 | A |
NCES · EDFacts
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 74% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Kenesaw has cold winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 15° and about 29 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The typical Kenesaw home is worth about $223,000, up 2.2% in a year, 20% below the Nebraska typical home. Kenesaw’s median rent is $766 a month, against $914 a month in Nebraska’s towns and $1,185 a month across U.S. towns.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
27% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Kenesaw. Kenesaw beats the Nebraska average on 7 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 21% of adults binge drink in Kenesaw.
| Kenesaw | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 31% | 36% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 19% | 16% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 27% | 30% | 33% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 14% | 17% |
| What stands out | Kenesaw | NE |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 7.9% | 12.3% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 6.4% | 9.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.8% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Nebraska average. Kenesaw’s median age is 44.1 years. 30% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 35% across Nebraska.
| Kenesaw | Nebraska towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44.1 years | 37.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 23% | 24% | 22% |
46% women, 54% men
About 116 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.4 points). Across Nebraska, 49.7% of residents are women.
| Kenesaw | NE | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12% | 11.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.8% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.2% | 12.9% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 15% | 11.1% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 14.4% | 11.9% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 12.5% | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.4% | 6.8% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.3% | 7.8% | 10.4% |
| High school | 26.7% | 25% | 26% |
| Some college | 21.3% | 21.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 15.6% | 11% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 21% | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 9% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 900, single groups can be off by several points
1 within 15 miles of the center of Kenesaw
About 4 of every 100 Kenesaw residents are enrolled in college, against 7 across Nebraska.
Where Kenesaw’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Village in Adams County, Nebraska, United States
Kenesaw is a village in Kenesaw Township, Adams County, Nebraska, United States. The population was 917 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Hastings, Nebraska Micropolitan Statistical Area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Kenesaw has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.