Wallace’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.
A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 33°, and snow is almost unheard of.
A year in Wallace at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Wallace’s climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Wallace’s place in North Carolina beside it.
What a year in Wallace feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 220 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 1 and the first by November 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Wallace 1se, NC, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.
The 2023 USDA map puts Wallace’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 14°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 55 inches of rain a year
September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain falls on about 127 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.7" in a normal year at Wallace 1se, NC, so most winters see none.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Heating and cooling a home in Wallace
61% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Wallace 1se, NC.
Living with Wallace’s climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
220 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Apr 1 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 7.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, September, October and November.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Wallace from natural hazards, hurricanes are the largest share (69%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Wallace and similar climates
TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Wallace yet.
Climates most like Wallace’s, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace, NC | 33° | 90° | 55" | 0.7" |
| Guntersville, AL | 32° | 89° | 55" | 0.7" |
| North Druid Hills, GA | 33° | 89° | 53" | 0.5" |
| Hernando, MS | 32° | 91° | 56" | 0.3" |
| Seneca, SC | 32° | 89° | 54" | 2.2" |
Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Wallace averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.6°).
A smaller shift than in 91% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Wallace compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Wallace’s place among North Carolina’s.
Wallace weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Wallace’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Wallace 1se, NC. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55° | 33° | 3.7" | 0.4" | 10 | 1 | 38° – 50° |
| February | 59° | 36° | 3.4" | 0.3" | 11 | 0 | 38° – 56° |
| March | 66° | 41° | 3.9" | 0.0" | 11 | 0 | 47° – 61° |
| April | 74° | 49° | 3.7" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 58° – 66° |
| May | 81° | 58° | 4.3" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 65° – 75° |
| June | 87° | 66° | 5.5" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 72° – 81° |
| July | 90° | 70° | 6.2" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 77° – 83° |
| August | 88° | 69° | 6.4" | 0.0" | 12 | 0 | 76° – 82° |
| September | 83° | 63° | 7.2" | 0.0" | 10 | 0 | 70° – 79° |
| October | 75° | 52° | 3.7" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 60° – 68° |
| November | 65° | 41° | 3.6" | 0.0" | 9 | 0 | 48° – 58° |
| December | 58° | 35° | 3.6" | 0.0" | 13 | 0 | 35° – 58° |
| Year | 73° | 51° | 55.1" | 0.7" | 127 | 1 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 35° to 58°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.
Where Wallace’s numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Wallace’s center.
- Snow: Wallace 1se, NC (NOAA station in town).
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Wallace 1se, NC, 0.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Wallace’s climate
What is the weather like in Wallace?
A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 33°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 77% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 76% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Wallace in winter?
January nights average 33°. About 71 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 38°.
How much snow does Wallace get?
About 0.7 inches in a normal winter at Wallace 1se, NC, so most winters see none.
How hot does it get in Wallace?
July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 70°. About 62 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Wallace 1se, NC).
When is the first and last frost in Wallace?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 1 and the first fall frost by November 7, about 220 frost-free days, at Wallace 1se, NC.
What growing zone is Wallace in?
Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 14°.
What is the best time of year to visit Wallace?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, September, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Wallace getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 91% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Wallace.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.