Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wade

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wade Water TowerPhoto: Noelle Kendrick · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Wade

Wade spent less per resident in 2022 than 73% of similar cities

Wade’s town government spent $283,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $481 per resident. Water and other utilities ($133,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in North Carolina.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$283,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$481
In 2022: $481, less than 73% of 221 similar cities
Long-term debt
$35,000
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
3
full-time · 0 part-time · March payroll $11,985
Typical tax bill
$1,750
0.81% of home value · NC 0.66%

What stands out about how Wade is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$481 per resident in 2022: less than 73% of them

Wade’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($481 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 221 North Carolina cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $803, and the middle half spent $425–$1,365. Wade spent less than 73% of them.

Middle half of the group, $425–$1,365Median $803Wade

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
221

North Carolina cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Wade itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $481 per resident a year, or $1.32 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 42%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 34%Utility sales 28%Property taxes 27%Other taxes & licenses 5%From the state 4%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $16,000; interest on debt $5,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $437,000.
Over the years

No trend yet

Wade reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,750 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.81% of the home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

North Carolina$1,896
Wade$1,750
$1,750
typical bill a year
0.81%
effective rate
$215,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Wade’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Wade’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Wade →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Wade

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See wadenc.com/index.pl for Wade’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Wade yet.wadenc.com/index.pl ↗
Agendas

Wade’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on wadenc.com/index.pl ↗.

Who works for Wade

One full-time town employee for every 196 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (588).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings1
Water & other utilities1
Other1
3
full-time
0
part-time
$11,985
payroll for March 2022
$143,820
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$47,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Wade had 5.1 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 196 of the 221 North Carolina cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 6.1: Wade had fewer than 54% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Cumberland County Schools

Wade’s K–12 school district, shared with Eastover, Godwin, Hope Mills, Linden, Stedman and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Wade →
$12,145
per pupil · NC $13,045
49,314
students
$12.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,145 per pupil, $7,492 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 18%State 59%Federal 22%

North Carolina districts overall: 26% local, 57% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Wade’s votes are counted by county

North Carolina reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wade alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Cumberland County’s results.

President · Cumberland County’s results140,513 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat56.0%78,631 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican42.6%59,840 votes

Others: 1.5% (2,042 votes).

Most votes in Cumberland County: Kamala D Harris

North Carolina: Trump 50.9%, Harris 47.6%

The county’s page

100% of Wade lies in Cumberland County. Every 2024 race in Cumberland County is on the county’s page.

Cumberland County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Wade

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Wade.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    North Carolina HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    North Carolina SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of North Carolina

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Wade’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Wade’s government

How much does Wade spend per resident?

About $481 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $481 was less than 73% of 221 North Carolina cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Wade?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,750 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.81% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see wadenc.com/index.pl.

Who runs Wade’s government?

See wadenc.com/index.pl for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Wade yet.

How did Wade vote in 2024?

North Carolina counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Wade alone. Cumberland County, where 100% of Wade lies, voted Harris 56.0%, Trump 42.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Wade?

3 full-time and 0 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $11,985 (about $143,820 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Wade in the state legislature?

State Senate District 21 (Tom McInnis) and State House District 43 (Diane Wheatley). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Wade’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →