Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pineville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Street, Pineville NCPhoto: Deshort · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Pineville

Pineville spent more per resident in 2022 than 72% of similar cities

Pineville’s town government spent $16.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,514 per resident. Water and other utilities ($10.4 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in North Carolina.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$16.5M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,514
In 2022: $1,309, more than 72% of 119 similar cities
Long-term debt
$18.0M
end of FY2024, reported
Town staff, 2022
92
full-time · 0 part-time · March payroll $472,395
Typical tax bill
$2,633
0.67% of home value · NC 0.66%

What stands out about how Pineville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,309 per resident in 2022: more than 72% of them

Pineville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,309 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 119 North Carolina cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $967, and the middle half spent $462–$1,448. Pineville spent more than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $462–$1,448Median $967Pineville

Includes sewer and trash ($844,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
119

North Carolina cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Pineville itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,514 per resident a year, or $4.15 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 44%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 34%Property taxes 28%Sales taxes 12%Fees & charges 8%From the state 7%Interest, fines & other 7%From the federal government 2%Other taxes & licenses 2%From other local governments <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $6.2 million; interest on debt $342,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $35.6 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 37% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Pineville reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$12 million
2024$16.5 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,309 · 2024: $1,514. Per resident it went from $1,309 to $1,514 (up 16%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 9,185 to 10,886.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,633 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.67% of the home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Charlotte$2,808
Pineville$2,633
North Carolina$1,896
$2,633
typical bill a year
0.67%
effective rate
$395,100
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Pineville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Pineville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Pineville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Pineville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See pinevillenc.gov for Pineville’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Pineville yet.pinevillenc.gov ↗
Agendas

Pineville’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on pinevillenc.gov ↗.

Who works for Pineville

One full-time town employee for every 118 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (10,886).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police51
Roads & transportation10
Parks & libraries10
Administration & buildings7
Fire3
Other11
92
full-time
0
part-time
$472,395
payroll for March 2022
$5.7M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$61,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
41
sworn police officers
3
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Pineville had 10.0 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 110 of the 119 North Carolina cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 9.2: Pineville had more than 55% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Pineville’s K–12 school district, shared with Charlotte, Cornelius, Huntersville, Matthews, Mint Hill and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Pineville →
$13,065
per pupil · NC $13,045
144,116
students
$1.3 billion
long-term debt

Of the $13,065 per pupil, $8,334 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 34%State 49%Federal 18%

North Carolina districts overall: 26% local, 57% state, 17% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Pineville’s votes are counted by county

North Carolina reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pineville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Mecklenburg County’s results.

President · Mecklenburg County’s results577,527 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat65.2%376,469 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican32.5%187,777 votes

Others: 2.3% (13,281 votes).

Most votes in Mecklenburg County: Kamala D Harris

North Carolina: Trump 50.9%, Harris 47.6%

The county’s page

100% of Pineville lies in Mecklenburg County. Every 2024 race in Mecklenburg County is on the county’s page.

Mecklenburg County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Pineville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Pineville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    North Carolina HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    North Carolina SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of North Carolina

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Pineville compares with the towns next door

Pineville spent $1,309 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $1,263. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Charlotte$1,263$2,808
Pineville$1,309$2,633

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Pineville’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Pineville’s government

How much does Pineville spend per resident?

About $1,514 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,309 was more than 72% of 119 North Carolina cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Pineville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,633 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.67% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.66% across North Carolina. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see pinevillenc.gov.

Who runs Pineville’s government?

See pinevillenc.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Pineville yet.

How did Pineville vote in 2024?

North Carolina counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pineville alone. Mecklenburg County, where 100% of Pineville lies, voted Harris 65.2%, Trump 32.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Pineville?

92 full-time and 0 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $472,395 (about $5.7M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Pineville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 39 (DeAndrea Salvador) and State House District 103 (Laura Budd). The House district also covers parts of 1 neighboring town. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Pineville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →