Pine LevelNC
A town of 2,405, settled in 1855.
Is Pine Level a good place to live?
Pine Level’s best subject grades are an A for cost of living and an A− for safety; its weakest is a C for walkability. Pine Level has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
What makes Pine Level stand out
Where Pine Level beats most towns.
Pine Level has grown 41% since 2010
1,700 counted in 2010 and 2,046 in 2020; an estimated 2,405 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
How Pine Level grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Pine Level is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Pine Level: who provides what
Who provides power, water and the rest in Pine Level, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Pine Level.
Pine Level reports less crime per resident than 81% of U.S. towns
In Pine Level, the property crime rate is 10.3 per 1,000 residents. The town’s violent crime rate stands at 0.8 per 1,000 residents, against 3.2 in North Carolina’s towns and 1.6 across U.S. towns.
| Pine Level | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 residents | 3.2 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 10.3 per 1,000 residents | 21.8 | 9.9 |
Violent crime per 1,000 residents
Property crime per 1,000 residents
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Public schools in Pine Level beat 65% of North Carolina districts
Its one school is below. Enrollment at Pine Level’s public school: 341 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Level ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 341 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within NC on state tests and graduation
With only 0.6 jobs per working resident, most people in Pine Level work out of town
Employers in Pine Level added 194 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 506. Commuting out is the norm locally: 4% of working residents work locally. Its average trip to work stands at 21 minutes, where North Carolina’s towns sit at 24 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. Also worth knowing: among residents here, 8% live below the poverty line.
| Pine Level | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 8% | 13% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.4% | 6.8% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Low risk in Pine Level, with inland flooding at the top
The FEMA hazard score for Pine Level comes to 26 of 100. Federal aid has come to Pine Level households in 3 declared disasters; the latest was in 2016. Just over two fifths of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by tornadoes at 21%. One flood insurance claim has been paid here since 2020.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Residents of Pine Level are healthier than 56% of U.S. towns
Among adults locally, 35% have high blood pressure and 25% have been diagnosed with depression. In Pine Level, 15% of adults binge drink.
| Pine Level | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 10% | 8.1% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 35% | 38% | 35% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 25% | 23% |
| What stands out | Pine Level | NC |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 13.7% | 10.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Pine Level Recreational Park | — | 9 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
A home in Pine Level sells for about $318K at the median
For households in Pine Level, the share who are owner-occupiers is 81%. The town’s going rate for rent is $804 a month. In Pine Level, the typical sale closed at 99.7% of the list price.
| Pine Level | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 81% | 67% | 73% |
| Median rent | $804 a month | $1,085 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Pine Level
Colleges nearby
1 within 15 miles of the center of Pine Level
About 6 of every 100 Pine Level residents are enrolled in college, about the same as North Carolina.
96% of working residents leave Pine Level for work
Where Pine Level’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
About Pine Level
Town in North Carolina, United States
Pine Level, chartered 1872, is a town in Johnston County, North Carolina, United States. The population was 1,700 at the 2010 census, up from 1,313 in 2000. Pine Level is located 35 miles (56 km) southeast of Raleigh, the state capital.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 1.6 sq mi
- Elevation
- 167 ft
- ZIP code
- 27568
- Area code
- 919
Pine Level’s neighbors
One town shares a border with Pine Level.
| Town | NC rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Level | — | — | A | A− | B+ | B |
| Selma | #180 | C− | A− | D | B+ | C− |
Pine Level has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Compare Pine Level with a neighbor →
Questions about Pine Level
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Pine Level, NC expensive?
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $221,000, 33% below the North Carolina typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.