Carson-Young House · Photo: rossograph · CC BY-SA 4.0Marion’s public schools score below 53% of North Carolina districts on tests and graduation
The grade covers the public school district serving Marion, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within North Carolina, not nationally.
From North Carolina state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Marion’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 317 North Carolina towns with household incomes within a quarter of Marion’s, its schools beat 56%, higher than their 47% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state in math, below in reading
Reading proficiency is 48% and math 51% in spring 2022, against 50% and 51% statewide; 84% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $13,412 per student, against $13,045 across North Carolina (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
Two elementary schools, then two middle and two high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
New Manna Christian School (private) is in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Marion’s grade
B−: better than 47% of North Carolina school districts, #163 of 290 North Carolina towns. Both inputs trail the North Carolina average; test scores are the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Marion, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Marion · depends on your address
Marion Elementary School
Grades PK–5 · 333 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Eastfield Global Magnet School
Grades PK–5 · 279 students · 13:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Marion · depends on your address
East McDowell Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher
Foothills Community School
Grades 6–8 · 200 students · 18:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Marion · depends on your address
East McDowell Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher
Foothills Community School
Grades 6–8 · 200 students · 18:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Marion · depends on your address
East McDowell Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 392 students · 11:1 students per teacher
Foothills Community School
Grades 6–8 · 200 students · 18:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Marion · depends on your address
McDowell Early College
Grades 9–12 · 241 students · 20:1 students per teacher
McDowell Academy for Innovation
Grades 9–12 · 158 students · 23:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Marion · depends on your address
McDowell Early College
Grades 9–12 · 241 students · 20:1 students per teacher
McDowell Academy for Innovation
Grades 9–12 · 158 students · 23:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Marion · depends on your address
McDowell Early College
Grades 9–12 · 241 students · 20:1 students per teacher
McDowell Academy for Innovation
Grades 9–12 · 158 students · 23:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Marion · depends on your address
McDowell Early College
Grades 9–12 · 241 students · 20:1 students per teacher
McDowell Academy for Innovation
Grades 9–12 · 158 students · 23:1 students per teacher
Marion’s public schools are run by McDowell County Schools, which also serves Old Fort. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Below the state in reading
Marion vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the North Carolina towns that share Marion’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Marion | B− | McDowell County Schools |
Every school in Marion
7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with North Carolina’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Left off: 1 public program with fewer than 25 students (The Summit Academy).
Questions about Marion’s schools
Are Marion’s schools good?
On North Carolina’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Marion children attend score below 53% of North Carolina’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B− Schools grade, #163 of 290 North Carolina towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 56%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Marion in?
McDowell County Schools, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 5,613 students in 15 schools (2024–25).
Where do Marion kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: McDowell Early College and McDowell Academy for Innovation.
What is Marion’s graduation rate?
84% of the class of 2023 in McDowell County Schools graduated in four years, against 86% across North Carolina.
How much does Marion spend per student?
$13,412 in McDowell County Schools (FY2024), against $13,045 across North Carolina. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Marion?
Yes: New Manna Christian School (religious, grades K–12, 213 students).
Parents talk
What Marion families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Marion → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within North Carolina. Stars are from neighbors.