141 years in pictures
Census counts: 324 in 1910, 4,866 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1982 and 3 maps from 1943 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1885Creedmoor is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Creedmoor is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades C− overall, ranked 185th of 286 in North Carolina, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is health: residents are healthier than 68% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its lowest everyday mark is in schools: its schools rank behind 73% of the state's. A typical home there costs about $334K, 4.7 years of the county’s $71K median household income. 23% of the land in Creedmoor is conserved, above both North Carolina’s towns (3.4%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 85% of U.S. towns. Only 21 of North Carolina’s 451 towns score higher on the outdoors.
Where Creedmoor beats most towns.
4,124 counted in 2010 and 4,866 in 2020; an estimated 5,046 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within North Carolina), ordered by how far Creedmoor is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 324 in 1910, 4,866 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1982 and 3 maps from 1943 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Creedmoor, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Creedmoor.
In Creedmoor, 16% of workers work remotely from home. Most working residents leave Creedmoor for work: only 2% work in town. The mean commuting time for Creedmoor comes to 32 minutes. The top destinations are Durham (24%), Raleigh (20%) and Butner (4%).
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 32 minutes | 24 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 18% | 13% | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 16% | 12% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 2.1% | 6.8% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The public schools here belong to the Granville County Schools. The largest public high school is South Granville High, with 706 students. Its two schools are below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. C. Hawley MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 442 | C+ |
| South Granville HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 706 | B+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within NC on state tests and graduation
Walkers can cover 1.8 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves. Robertson Creek Nature Preserve, at 154 acres with 1.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. In Creedmoor, the density of trails is 0.3 miles per square mile, near both the North Carolina town median (0.2) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4).
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Robertson Creek Nature Preserve | 1.5 mi | 154 |
| 2. Battle C. Roberts Field | — | 6 |
| 3. Lake Rogers Recreation Area | — | 2 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
46% of Creedmoor’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by hurricanes at 24%. Expected damage from storms and floods is lower here than in 72% of U.S. communities. This North Carolina town has had 6 paid flood insurance claims since 1996.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Creedmoor: 12% of adults report frequent physical distress. Among adults locally, 15% binge drink and 13% smoke cigarettes.
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 14% | 16% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 13% | 12% |
| What stands out | Creedmoor | NC |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults with heart disease | 5.5% | 6.6% |
| Fewer adults with COPD | 6% | 7.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
January nights average 28.5°: milder than most of the country, but colder than 81% of North Carolina places with climate records; July afternoons average 90.1°.
Creedmoor’s January low is 29°F. About 2 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 90°F | 89°F | 85°F |
| January low | 29°F | 31°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Creedmoor is growing: up 2.8% since 2020, to 5,046 residents (2025 estimate). Adults 18 to 34 are nearly a fifth of residents (23% statewide). College graduates make up 29% of adults 25 and older, against 36% across North Carolina. 16% of residents are 65 or older here.
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 16% | 18% | 18% |
| Median age | 40.5 years | 40.1 years | 40.5 years |
56% women, 44% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±5.7 points. Across North Carolina, 51.1% of residents are women.
| Creedmoor | NC | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 11.5% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 12.4% | 10.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 7.5% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 11% | 13.4% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 17.1% | 12.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.3% | 12.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.9% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 7.3% | 6.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.5% | 9.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 27.9% | 24.8% | 26% |
| Some college | 23% | 19.6% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.7% | 10.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.5% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 11.4% | 13.5% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Within North Carolina, it does better than three quarters of towns. For Creedmoor, the property offense rate is 8.5 per 1,000 residents.
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 8.5 per 1,000 residents | 21.8 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.2 per 1,000 residents | 3.2 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
A typical home in Creedmoor is worth about $334,000, down 0.9% in a year, close to the North Carolina typical home. The share of households in Creedmoor who are owner-occupiers: 70%. The rent at the middle of the market locally is $1,065 a month.
| Creedmoor | North Carolina towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 70% | 67% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,065 a month | $1,086 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Creedmoor. Close and well known come first.
22 mi Stadium & arenaLenovo Center
23 mi Stadium & arenaCarter–Finley Stadium
26 mi Stadium & arenaKenan Memorial Stadium
24 mi Stadium & arenaWakeMed Soccer Park
18 mi LandmarkBennett Place State Historic Site
26 mi Stadium & arenaDean Smith CenterLenovo Center: Edward T. Funkhouser, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Carter–Finley Stadium: SMaloney, CC BY 3.0 · Kenan Memorial Stadium: Yeungb, CC BY 3.0 · WakeMed Soccer Park: Hameltion, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Bennett Place State Historic Site: Ildar Sagdejev (Specious), CC BY-SA 4.0 · Dean Smith Center: No machine-readable author provided. Snargle~commonswiki assumed (based on copyr, Public domain
1 within 15 miles of the center of Creedmoor
About 6 of every 100 Creedmoor residents are enrolled in college, about the same as North Carolina.
23.4% of the town is conserved land, across 3 parks and preserves.
City in North Carolina, United States
Creedmoor is a city in Granville County, North Carolina, United States. As of the 2020 census, Creedmoor had a population of 4,866.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with Creedmoor.
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Creedmoor grades C− overall, better than 22% of U.S. towns and #185 of 286 in North Carolina. It grades B+ for health, C+ for safety and C for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a D.
Within North Carolina, it does better than 75% of towns.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.