Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to St. Ignatius

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
St. Ignatius MissionSt. Ignatius Mission · Photo: Loren T. Vine · CC BY-SA 2.5
St. Ignatius School-Community Library

St. Ignatius’ library logs 0.4 visits per resident, against a typical 3 for libraries its size

St. Ignatius School-Community Library serves 9,557 people in and around St. Ignatius. Last year it lent 5,184 books, movies and e-books and logged 3,420 visits.

76 Third Ave, Saint Ignatius 59865 · about 16 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
5,184
0.5 per resident
Visits a year
3,420
0.4 per resident · Below typical (3)
Cardholders
12%
1,176 cards
Open
16 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

The short version on St. Ignatius’s library

Montana pays a big share

100% of the budget comes from the state, and 0% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓

St. Ignatius School-Community Library is used less than most libraries its size

St. Ignatius School-Community Library records 0.4 visits per resident, against a typical 3 for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people. Borrowing is 0.5 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8. It also spends less than most: $1 per resident, against a typical $43. How it compares ↓

Kids’ books are most of what goes out

Children’s books and media make up 86% of print loans. Per resident, kids’ borrowing is lower than at 86% of similar-size libraries, so the high share mostly reflects light borrowing by adults. What people borrow ↓

Open only about 16 hours a week

The St. Ignatius branch keeps short hours: about 16 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

Few residents carry a card

Only 12% of the people the system serves have a library card, against a typical 42% for its size. How it compares ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; St. Ignatius School-Community Library serves 9,557 people in and around St. Ignatius, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind St. Ignatius’ civic life grade

St. Ignatius isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of St. Ignatius’ overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Below most similar-size libraries on all 8 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 0.4 visits · typical 3Bottom 10%
Borrowing per resident 0.5 print items · typical 3.8Bottom 10%
Digital borrowing 0.1 e-items · typical 1Bottom 10%
Kids’ borrowing 0.4 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 86%
Program attendance 0 attendees · typical 0.5Bottom 10%
Programs offered 0 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Bottom 10%
Cardholders 12% of residents · typical 42%Bottom 10%
Spending $1 per resident · typical $43Bottom 10%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

St. Ignatius School-Community Library serves 9,557 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 8 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole St. Ignatius School-Community Library system. The library’s own count.

3,420
visits
0.4 per resident
5,184
loans, print + digital
0.5 per resident
0
programs & events
0 attended
1,176
library cards
12% of people served
Every open hour8items borrowed
Every day5Wi-Fi sessions
2 staff (full-time equivalent)9 public computers

Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

More than half the print loans are kids’ books

5,184 loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

5,184loans
Books & media (adults) 12%Kids’ books & media 73%E-books, audio & streaming 15%
From your couch

783 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card.

Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in St. Ignatius →
3,796
kids’ books & media borrowed
The building

Find it

St. Ignatius School-Community Library, 76 Third Ave, Saint Ignatius.

16
hours open a week
5,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Good at every St. Ignatius School-Community Library branch.

New in St. Ignatius? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $7.69 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average St. Ignatius cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$1 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $9,550.

Last year the library lent and hosted about $73K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $9,550 budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 1,176 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. St. Ignatius School-Community Library serves 9,557 people in and around St. Ignatius, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just St. Ignatius.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in St. Ignatius

Does St. Ignatius have a public library?

Yes. St. Ignatius School-Community Library, 76 Third Ave, serves 9,557 people in and around St. Ignatius (the survey’s count) and is open about 16 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is St. Ignatius School-Community Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is St. Ignatius’ library?

It logged 0.4 visits and lent 0.5 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3 visits for libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people.

What is St. Ignatius’ civic life grade?

St. Ignatius isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in St. Ignatius.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.