Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ronan

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Don E. Olsson House and GarageDon E. Olsson House and Garage · Photo: Magicpiano · CC BY-SA 4.0
Ronan Library District

Ronan Library District serves 8,889 people in and around Ronan

Ronan Library District serves 8,889 people in and around Ronan.

203 Main Street SW, Ronan 59864
B+Civic lifeAhead of 69% of U.S. towns. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Civic life grade

What’s behind Ronan’s civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Ronan is ahead of 69% of U.S. towns. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Ronan is graded on two of the three inputs. Ronan’s count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

B+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Ronan’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 69%
FewerMore
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $32K–$53K (2,627)Ahead of 72%

The survey’s stand-in for Ronan’s 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Ronan is small (2,209 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

12 community nonprofits are registered in Ronan

5.9 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture00.25 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation20.95 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans21.05 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services21.20 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education00.15 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.40 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals10.55 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other31.35 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (3 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town.

Volunteering

7.2%

7.2% of Ronan’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 8.0% in the typical Montana town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Ronan’s residents live; 2022.

A year at the library

A year at Ronan Library District

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Ronan Library District system. The library’s own count.

Not reported for 2024: visits and print loans. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

The building

Find it

Ronan Library District, 203 Main Street SW, Ronan.

3,670
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Good at every Ronan Library District branch.

New in Ronan? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Ronan resident borrows (the library didn’t report its card count for 2024).

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average resident’s month = the library’s yearly loans and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ the 8,889 people it serves ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Ronan Library District didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Not reported for 2024: print loans. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Ronan Library District serves 8,889 people in and around Ronan, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Ronan.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Ronan

Does Ronan have a public library?

Yes. Ronan Library District, 203 Main Street SW, serves 8,889 people in and around Ronan (the survey’s count).

How busy is Ronan’s library?

It lent 0.0 items per resident in 2024 (print). Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Ronan’s civic life grade?

B+ Ronan is ahead of 69% of U.S. towns on civic life. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Ronan.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.